MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll


The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:


Class 4A


Record Pts Prv


1. Dubuque, Senior (10) 12-0 127 1


2. Bettendorf (3) 14-0 118 2


3. Iowa City, West 11-2 94 5


4. Southeast Polk 13-1 88 6


5. North Scott, Eldridge 13-1 77 3


6. Des Moines, North 12-1 66 7


7. Waukee 10-2 47 8


8. Ankenny Centennial 11-2 39 4


9. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 11-2 24 9


10. Johnston 11-3 21 10


Others receiving votes: Sioux City, East 9, Sioux City, North 3, Valley, West Des Moines 2.


Class 3A


Record Pts Prv


1. Clear Lake (7) 13-0 122 2


2. Wahlert, Dubuque (6) 10-2 119 1


3. Harlan 13-1 108 3


4. Dallas Center-Grimes 12-2 81 6


5. Central Clinton, De Witt 11-2 46 9


6. Pella 12-2 44 10


7. Waverly-Shell Rock 10-3 37 7


tie Epworth, Western Dubuque 12-2 37 NR


9. Solon 9-2 32 5


10. Fort Madison 10-1 31 NR


Others receiving votes: Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 27, Carroll 21, Williamsburg 6, Crestwood, Cresco 2, MOC-Floyd Valley 1, Chariton 1.


Class 2A


Record Pts Prv


1. Western Christian, Hull (13) 13-0 130 1


2. New Hampton 12-0 117 3


3. West Fork, Sheffield 13-1 93 4


tie Regina, Iowa City 15-0 93 6


5. Sioux Center 11-2 62 7


6. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 11-2 54 9


7. Cascade,Western Dubuque 12-2 32 2


8. Treynor 12-1 22 NR


9. IKM-Manning 13-2 17 8


10. Des Moines Christian 15-1 16 NR


Others receiving votes: Van Meter 13, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13, East Sac County 11, Dike-New Hartford 9, West Marshall, State Center 8, Forest City 7, Rock Valley 6, MFL-Mar-Mac 5, PCM, Monroe 4, Albia 3.


Class 1A


Record Pts Prv


1. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (8) 15-0 124 1


2. Newell-Fonda (5) 14-0 122 2


3. Lamoni 13-0 97 4


4. West Lyon, Inwood 11-2 70 3


5. Nodaway Valley 13-1 58 5


6. Van Buren, Keosauqua 13-1 53 6


7. Ar-We-Va, Westside 16-0 46 7


8. Dunkerton 14-1 34 8


9. Keota 12-1 24 10


10. Pekin 12-1 16 NR


Others receiving votes: Springville 13, Meskwaki Settlement School 12, Jesup 12, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11, Danville 8, Preston 7, Lake Mills 3, B-G-M, Brooklyn 2, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 2, Belmond-Klemme 1.

Trending

LOADING