74
      Saturday
      91 / 70
      Sunday
      91 / 70
      Monday
      84 / 68

      Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

      The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

      Class 4A

      Record Pts Prv

      1. Dubuque, Senior (10) 12-0 127 1

      2. Bettendorf (3) 14-0 118 2

      3. Iowa City, West 11-2 94 5

      4. Southeast Polk 13-1 88 6

      5. North Scott, Eldridge 13-1 77 3

      6. Des Moines, North 12-1 66 7

      7. Waukee 10-2 47 8

      8. Ankenny Centennial 11-2 39 4

      9. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 11-2 24 9

      10. Johnston 11-3 21 10

      Others receiving votes: Sioux City, East 9, Sioux City, North 3, Valley, West Des Moines 2.

      Class 3A

      Record Pts Prv

      1. Clear Lake (7) 13-0 122 2

      2. Wahlert, Dubuque (6) 10-2 119 1

      3. Harlan 13-1 108 3

      4. Dallas Center-Grimes 12-2 81 6

      5. Central Clinton, De Witt 11-2 46 9

      6. Pella 12-2 44 10

      7. Waverly-Shell Rock 10-3 37 7

      tie Epworth, Western Dubuque 12-2 37 NR

      9. Solon 9-2 32 5

      10. Fort Madison 10-1 31 NR

      Others receiving votes: Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 27, Carroll 21, Williamsburg 6, Crestwood, Cresco 2, MOC-Floyd Valley 1, Chariton 1.

      Class 2A

      Record Pts Prv

      1. Western Christian, Hull (13) 13-0 130 1

      2. New Hampton 12-0 117 3

      3. West Fork, Sheffield 13-1 93 4

      tie Regina, Iowa City 15-0 93 6

      5. Sioux Center 11-2 62 7

      6. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 11-2 54 9

      7. Cascade,Western Dubuque 12-2 32 2

      8. Treynor 12-1 22 NR

      9. IKM-Manning 13-2 17 8

      10. Des Moines Christian 15-1 16 NR

      Others receiving votes: Van Meter 13, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13, East Sac County 11, Dike-New Hartford 9, West Marshall, State Center 8, Forest City 7, Rock Valley 6, MFL-Mar-Mac 5, PCM, Monroe 4, Albia 3.

      Class 1A

      Record Pts Prv

      1. Gehlen Catholic, Le Mars (8) 15-0 124 1

      2. Newell-Fonda (5) 14-0 122 2

      3. Lamoni 13-0 97 4

      4. West Lyon, Inwood 11-2 70 3

      5. Nodaway Valley 13-1 58 5

      6. Van Buren, Keosauqua 13-1 53 6

      7. Ar-We-Va, Westside 16-0 46 7

      8. Dunkerton 14-1 34 8

      9. Keota 12-1 24 10

      10. Pekin 12-1 16 NR

      Others receiving votes: Springville 13, Meskwaki Settlement School 12, Jesup 12, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11, Danville 8, Preston 7, Lake Mills 3, B-G-M, Brooklyn 2, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 2, Belmond-Klemme 1.