MENU

      Iowa June 3 Primary Results




      Unofficial Election Results




      Contested Races



      For U.S. Senator - Republican Party
      (Vote for one)


      1782 of 1782 precincts reporting


      Sam Clovis 21,861

      Joni Ernst 72,011

      Mark Jacobs 21,082

      Scott Schaben 1,681

      Matt Whitaker 9,688





      For U.S. Representative - 2nd District - Republican Party
      (Vote for one)


      THE AP has declared Miller Meeks the winner.


      425 of 425 precincts reporting


      Mark S. Lofgren 9,271

      Mariannette Miller-Meeks 10,925

      Matthew C. Waldren 2,812



      For Governor - Republican Party
      (Vote for one)


      1703 of 1782 precincts reporting


      Terry E. Branstad 103,988

      Tom Hoefling 20,757



      For State Senator - Senate District 41 - Democratic Party
      (Vote for one)


      Tom Rubel - 882

      Steven Siegel - 2,040



      Van Buren Co. Board of Supervisors - Republican Party
      (Vote for two)


      Stephen D. McKeehan - 277

      Mark Meek - 662

      Ted Nixon - 549



      Van Buren County Treasurer - Republican Party
      (Vote for one)


      Tanya McQuoid - 280

      Stacey Reese - 438

      Ruth Teeter - 171



      Davis County Treasurer â?? Democratic Party


      (Vote for one)


      Laurie Fountain- 250


      Kimberly Leyda - 341


      Click here for the Iowa Secretary of State's statewide results page.

      Uncontested Races



      Federal Offices:

      For U.S. Senator - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 precincts reporting


      Bruce Braley 52,666

      For U.S. Representative - 2nd District - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      425 of 425 precincts reporting


      Dave Lobesack 15,617


      State Offices:

      For Governor - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 precincts reporting


      Jack Hatch 51,310

      For Secretary of State - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 Precincts Reported


      Brad Anderson 48,585

      For Secretary of State - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 Precincts Reported

      Paul D. Pate 95,268

      For Auditor of State - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 Precincts Reported


      Jonathan Neiderbach 46,971




      For Auditor of State - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 Precincts Reported

      Mary Mosiman 92,119

      For Treasurer of State - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 Precincts Reported

      Michael L. Fitzgerald 51,208


      For Treasurer of State - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates

      For Secretary of Agriculture - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 Precincts Reported


      Sherrie Taha 46,721

      For Secretary of Agriculture - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 Precincts Reported

      Bill Northey 98,918

      For Attorney General - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      1782 of 1782 Precincts Reported


      Tom Miller 51,874






      For Attorney General - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      No Candidates



      For State Senator - Senate District 41 - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      Mark Chelgren 2,387


      For State Representative - House District 80 - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates

      For State Representative - House District 80 - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      Larry Sheets 1,242


      For State Representative - House District 81 - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Mary Gaskill 1,539

      For State Representative - House District 81 - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      For State Representative - House District 82 - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Curt Hanson 991


      For State Representative - House District 82 - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      Jeff Shipley 1,463

      County Offices:

      Wapello County


      County Supervisor - Democratic Party

      (Vote for two)


      Greg Kenning - 1,319

      Jerry L. Parker - 1,378


      County Supervisor - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      County Treasurer - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Roberta L. Roth Neff - 1,537


      County Treasurer - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates

      County Recorder - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Lisa Kent - 1,593

      County Recorder - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      No Candidates

      County Attorney - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      Gary E. Oldenburger - 1,482


      County Attorney - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      Davis County

      Board of Supervisors â??Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      Matt Greiner - 499

      Board of Supervisors- Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      Ron Bride - 334

      County Recorder â??Democratic Party

      Megan Clyman - 555

      County Recorder â?? Republican Party

      No Candidate

      County Attorney â?? Democratic Party

      Rick L. Lynch - 540

      County Attorney â?? Republican Party

      No Candidate


      Appanoose County

      For Board of Supervisors - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      Dean Kaster - 95

      For Board of Supervisors - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      Mark D. Waits - 459

      For County Treasurer - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      No Candidates

      For County Treasurer - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      Janet Davis - 484

      For County Recorder - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)

      No Candidates

      For County Recorder - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)

      Teddy Walker - 523

      For County Attorney - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates

      For County Attorney - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      Richard F. Scott - 254


      Jefferson County




      For Board of Supervisors - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      For Board of Supervisors - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      Richard Dick Reed - 697


      For County Treasurer - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates

      For County Treasurer - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      Terri Kness - 680


      For County Recorder - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Kelly Kynn Spees - 305


      For County Recorder - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      For County Attorney - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      For County Attorney - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      Timothy W. Dille - 649


      Monroe County

      For Board of Supervisors - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Dennis J. Ryan - 126


      For Board of Supervisors - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      For County Treasurer - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Peggy VandenBerg - 128

      For County Treasurer - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      For County Recorder - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Tracy Casady - 122


      For County Recorder - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      For County Attorney - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Steven Goodlow - 115


      For County Attorney - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      John A. Pabst - 297


      Van Buren County

      For Board of Supervisors - Democratic Party

      (Vote for two)

      Rhea Huddleston - 123

      For County Treasurer - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates



      For County Recorder - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      Ann Skaggs - 178


      For County Recorder - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      Shaena Powell - 552


      For County Attorney - Democratic Party

      (Vote for one)


      No Candidates


      For County Attorney - Republican Party

      (Vote for one)


      H. Craig Miller - 601

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER