78
      Saturday
      91 / 70
      Sunday
      91 / 70
      Monday
      84 / 68

      Iowa Municipal Election Results 2013

      Appanoose County Contested Races:

      Centerville - City Councilperson At-Large - four year term (Vote for no more than one)

      Walter E. Buban 169

      Ronald Creagan 342

      Kendale Schwering 121

      Centerville - City Councilperson At-Large - two year term (Vote for no more than one)

      Edwin Brand 171

      Jay Dillard 471

      Centerville - City Councilperson Ward 2 - (Vote for no more than one)

      Darrin D. Hamilton 131

      Jay Rogers 100

      Cincinnati - City Councilperson (Vote for no more than three)

      Patricia A. Fowler 45

      Jack W. Kauzlarich 20

      Ron Shady 40

      Robert D. Wireman 51

      Exline - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Jim Casteel 43

      John Matheny 13

      Moulton - City Council person At-Large (Vote for no more than two)

      Benjamin R. Hansen 43

      Jason D. Ogden 66

      Terry Pangburn 37

      Mystic - City Councilperson At-Large (Vote for no more than five)

      Chris Chester 31

      James Hatfield 37

      John R. Hatfield 39

      Philip D. Hudson 39

      Arnold F. Pilkenton 13

      Nancy Robinson 18

      Terry Whittom 26

      Appanoose County Uncontested Races:

      Centerville - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Jan Spurgeon 597

      Cincinnati - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Dave Rummans 40

      Richard Stewart 14

      Pat Cossolotto 4

      Exline - City Councilperson (Vote for no more than five)

      Jim Burns 48

      Terry Hand 44

      Gary Hull 48

      Mary Ann Hurley 28

      Annette L. Sinclair 38

      Moravia - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Irene Brooks 60

      Moravia - City Councilperson At- Large (Vote for no more than three)

      John Baty 68

      G.E. Luse 58

      Kenneth Martin 62

      Mystic - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Frankie Belzer 35

      Numa - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Michelle Kauzlarich 13

      Numa - City Councilperson At-Large - two year term (Vote for no more than one )

      Donna L. Sales 13

      Numa - City Councilperson At-Large - four year term (Vote for no more than two)

      Jolene Fadiga 12

      Betty Marshall 13

      Plano - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Richard Gorden 14

      Plano - City Councilperson (Vote for no more than five)

      Rhonda Bland 14

      Wendell O. DeVore 14

      Willa Dobbs 13

      Nancy Jones 13

      Emma Lee Leopard 14

      Rathbun - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Milburn 14

      Rathbun - City Councilperson At-Large (Vote for no more than five)

      Roger Schlitz 13

      Ronny Milburn 13

      Paul Hill 9

      Richard Glovas 11

      Jim English 8

      Kurt Cochran 4

      Udell - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Eric Pace 9

      Udell - City Councilperson At-Large (Vote for no more than five)

      Brandie Mae Ballanger 9

      Jess Ballanger 9

      Mary R. Clark 9

      Marilyn J. Koehler 9

      Joseph Snow 9

      Unionville - Mayor (Vore for no more than one)

      Roger Selix 5

      Stoney Nuckolls 6

      Unionville - City Councilperson At-Large (Vote for no more than five)

      Richard Ewing 17

      Lisa Cormeny 13

      Sandra Snow 13

      Krystal Bronson 13

      Bill Ward 9

      Appanoose Cou nty Public Measures:

      Centerville - Public Measure A

      "Shall the City Centerville, Iowa discontinue the operation of the Centerville Municipal Water Works by a Board of Trustees, allowing the City to assume direct control of this operation?"

      Yes: 264

      No: 393

      Davis County Contested Races:

      Bloomfield - City Council Member Ward 2 (Vote for no more than one)

      John Hilbert 86

      Leah Howk 25

      Bloomfield - City Council Member at Large (Vote for no more than one)

      Jeffrie R Anderson 77

      Jason Skaggs 234

      Drakesville - City Council (Vote for no more than five)

      Brad McKee 30

      Karen Rudd 42

      Adam Scott 37

      Sharon Sines 39

      Brian Thomas 34

      Vicky Thomas 27

      Brandon Tolle 30

      Floris - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Carolyne Kay Brown 24

      Shelby Cain 11

      Floris - City Council (Vote for no more than five)

      Russell D Bales 32

      Darian Benge 32

      Bonnie M. Davis 15

      Robin Fine 18

      Melissa Liles 27

      Dwight Dee Miller 32

      Davis County Uncontested Races:

      Bloomfield - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Chris Miller 273

      Drakesville - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Robert Sampson 30

      Drakesville - Park Board (Vote for no more than three)

      Delores Smith 42

      Dean Stocker 36

      Angela Tolle 31

      Pulaski - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Danny JR Harris 31

      Pulaski - City Council (Vote for no more than five)

      Rosa Archer 30

      Jeremy C. Breeding 15

      Ross Hunter 26

      Karen Miller 27

      Sheryl Wright 28

      Jefferson County Contested Races:

      Batavia - Mayor (vote for no more than one)

      Randy Major 90

      Tina McCoy 30

      Batavia - City Council Member (vote for no more than two)

      Sidney Fultz 10

      Michael Shipler 91

      David Speas 102

      Fairfield - Mayor (vote for no more than one)

      Gary Kessler 180

      Ed Malloy 1,050

      Fairfield - City Council Member at Large (vote for no more than one)

      Patrick Bosold 535

      Douglas Flournoy 469

      Andrew Perry 89

      Will Richards 44

      Richard Walbaum 49

      Jefferson County Uncontested Races:

      Fairfield - City Council Member At Large - To Fill Vacancy (Vote for no more than one)

      Jessica Ledger-Kalen 708

      Fairfield 2nd Ward - City Council Member (Vote for no more than one)

      John Revolinski 298

      Fairfield 4th Ward - City Council Member (Vote for no more than one)

      Michael Halley 175

      Libertyville - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Rodney Nelson 30

      Libertyville - Mayor (Vote for no more than two)

      Tom Atwood 18

      Libertyville - City Council Member At Large - To Fill Vacancy (Vote for no more than one)

      Bob Glass 4

      Randy Melcher 4

      Lockridge - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Kevin Parcell 13

      Lockridge - City Council Member (Vote for no more than three)

      Paul Corbin 36

      Danny D. Nelson 34

      Richard Richardson 34

      Maharishi Vedic City - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Robert G Wynne 31

      Maharishi Vedic City - City Council Member (Vote for no more than five)

      Rogers Badgett 40

      Tim Fitz-Randolph 29

      William Goldstein 41

      Robert Chris Johnson 42

      Maureen M Wynne 41

      Packwood - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Dave Dickey 23

      Packwood - City Council Member (Vote for no more than two)

      Raymond L. Chambers 23

      Virgil L. Chandler 23

      Pleasant Plain - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Dick Pohren 13

      Pleasant Plain - City Council Member (Vote for no more than five)

      James Dunbar 20

      Larry Hanshaw 20

      Donald Jacob Pohren 18

      Jefferson County Public Measures:

      Fairfield - Shall the following Public Measure be adopted?

      "Shall the City of Fairfield, Iowa establish a capital improvements reserve fund and certify taxes to be levied for such fund against all taxable property within the City, in addition to all other taxes, in the amount of sixty-seven and one-half cents ($.675) per thousand dollars ($1,000) of taxable value in any one year for a period not to exceed ten (10) years, commencing with the levy of taxes for collection in the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2014 and continuing for nine (9) additional years thereafter, for the purpose of accumulating moneys to pay costs of capital improvements that are specified in the Capital Improvement Plan as amended, in effect at the time of each such expenditure."

      Yes: 764

      No: 426

      Van Buren County Conteste d Races:

      Keosauqua - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Nasseem Hesler 142

      Kevin Hranicka 35

      Milton - City Council Member (Vote for no more than two)

      Christine Fields 55

      Shannon Sample 21

      Jeremy Thomas 44

      Van Buren County Uncontested Races:

      Birmingham - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Willis Bruegge 37

      Birmingham - City Council Member (Vote for no more than two)

      Melvin Ash 38

      Tina Walton 30

      Bonaparte - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Dana Mabe 22

      Daryl Maroney 19

      Bonaparte - City Council Member (Vote for no more than three)

      Sherry Christy 48

      Holly Richardson 43

      Dustin Troutman 45

      Cantril - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Randy Wiley 24

      Cantril - City Council Member (Vote for no more than three)

      Justin J. Chaplin 30

      Dave Hamburg 25

      Roger Kirkhart 27

      Farmington - City Council Member (Vote for no more than three)

      William Cline 31

      Robert C. Radosevich 30

      Dillion F. Smith 33

      Keosauqua - City Council Member (Vote for no more than two)

      Katie Nichols 152

      Larry E. Shipley 146

      Keosauqua - City Council

      Chris Starke 33

      Milton - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Charles B. Boyd 42

      Stockport - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Frank D. Nelson 17

      Stockport - City Council Member (Vote for no more than three)

      Jerry Leathers 17

      Crystal Owens 17

      Ray Snyder 10

      Wapello County Contested Races:

      Agency - Council Member (Vote for no more than three)

      John Benedict 67

      Daniel Boos 57

      William Steele 83

      Alan Campbell 87

      Mary Ruth Hanna 40

      Agency - Council Member (Vote for no ore than one)

      Linda Teeter Knaak 25

      Kathy Thrasher 92

      Blakesburg - Council Member (Vote for no more than two)

      Penny Fisher 29

      Ronald Moser 4

      Donna Thompson 73

      Vickie Willey 98

      Eddyville - Council Member (Vote for no more than three)

      Randy Deevers 41

      Doug Greenlee 77

      Dot Maudlin 80

      Wendell Terrell 73

      Eldon - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Sean Coulter 177

      Shirley A Stacey 136

      Eldon - Council Member (Vote for no more than five)

      Craig Brown 264

      Kaye Cranston 200

      Linda Durflinger 172

      Missy Streeby 172

      Laura Thompson 146

      Jerry L Potts 226

      Reed Vass 187

      Ottumwa - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Frank Flanders 1383

      Tom X Lazio 2348

      Ottumwa - Council Member (Vote for no more than three)

      Keith Caviness 1450

      Matt Dalbey 1734

      Robert L LaPoint 689

      Bob Meyers 2135

      Belinda Smith-Cicarella 1711

      Skip Stevens 2626

      Wapello County Uncontested Races:

      Agency - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Kevin Snyder 96

      Blakesburg - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      Jason Myers 102

      Chillicothe Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      James M Lasley 15

      Chilicothe Council Member (Vote for no more than five)

      David Dalbey 18

      Sharon Lasley 16

      Troy L Ragen 10

      John Richmond 18

      Tim Richmond 20

      Eddyville - Mayor (Vote for no more than one)

      John Simmers 84

      Kirkville - Council Member (Vote for no more than five)

      David L Faybik 30

      Jesse Fridley Jr30

      Paula Hurley 30

      Wapello County Public Measures:

      Eldon - Public Measure "B"

      Summary: To change the terms of City Council Members to staggered four-year terms to be effective for the November 2015 elections for terms beginning in January 2016.

      The City Council shall consist of five councilmen elected at large by the entire electorate, for four year terms of office. At the first regular City Election in November 2015, after the terms of councilmembers are changed to four years, the terms of office beginning in January 2016 shall be staggered by which the majority of the elected councilmembers who receive the highest number of votes are elected for four-year terms and the remainder are elected for two-year terms.

      Yes 212

      No 77