MENU

      Local School Board Election Results

      Here are the races in Southeast Iowa that are contested. If a write-in winner is declared in an uncontested district, we will post that winner.

      The Polls close at 8 p.m. on Tuesday, September 13

      Centerville

      Director-at-large

      Vote for 4

      Nicholas Hindley (i) 284

      Franz Lubenow 117

      Bill Matkovich (i) 305

      Jan McDonalds 149

      Michelle Moore 260

      Richard D. Roos 271

      Shannon Starr 85

      Robert L. Thomas 246

      Moravia

      District 4

      Vote for 1

      Connie A. Brown 99

      Heather Maletta 113

      District 5

      John Baty 165

      Chad Miller 44

      Moulton-Udell

      Public Measure A

      PPEL Tax

      Yes 91

      No 31

      Davis County

      District 5

      Vote for One

      Doug Dixon 60

      Carlene M. Horn 22

      Write-In 1

      Fairfield

      Director-at-large

      Vote four 4

      Douglas Flournoy (i) 444

      Rich Metcalf 545

      Amy R. Miller 581

      Gail Miller (i) 457

      Jeremy Miller 619

      Jerry D, Nelson 477

      Pekin

      District 2

      Vote for 1

      Andrew Adam (i) 172

      Michael Davis 188

      At-large

      Vote for 1

      Jennifer Coleman 205

      Roger R. Meier 33

      Mark Wittrock 149

      Sigourney

      District 6

      Vote for 1

      Adam Clark 16

      Mark O TMRourke (i) 24

      Freemont

      Director at-large

      Vote for 2

      Tom Judy (i) 113

      Gary L. Mitterer (i) 97

      Misti VanSteenwyk 52

      Public Measure B

      Yes 91

      No 60

      Albia

      District 2

      Vote for 1

      Peter H. Greiner 52

      Teresa Kipfer 206

      Eddyville-Blakesburg

      District 4

      Vote for 1

      Kevin P Lane (i) 78

      Ronald Shafer 56

      Public Measure A

      Yes 335

      No 86

      Harmony

      District 1

      Vote for 1

      Kirk Murguia 187

      William Rice (i) 190

      District 2

      Vote for 1

      Julie Creath 165

      Tracy Hudson (i) 190

      Van Buren

      At-large

      Vote for One

      Clint Kobelt 58

      Kara McEntee (i) 194

      Timothy Roush 149

      District 2

      Vote for 1

      Doug Dick 193

      Jean Dorothy McIntosh (i) 203

      Cardinal

      At-large

      Vote for 3

      Roger Davis 162

      Timothy C. Honomichl 86

      Paul Ongaker 116

      Shirley A. Stacey 66

      Carol Streeby (i) 192

      Fred W. Thomas (i) 226

      Write-in 9

      Public Measure A

      Yes 204

      No 64

      Ottumwa

      At-Large

      Vote four 4

      Charles Coram 304

      Cindy Kurtz-Hopkins 659

      Douglas L. Mathias 620

      Ronald Oswalt 603

      Greg J. Riley 637

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER