MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Missouri Municipal General Elections April 8, 2014



Adair County

Kirksville R-3 School District

(Vote for three)

Greg Gordon 1041

Holly Graham Miletich 1015

Judy Duden 1125

T. Jack Ward 771

Nan Davis 1096


R-2 Brashear School District

(Vote for three)


Alissa Garlock 73

Traci Hill 78

Keith L. Turner 71

Kristi Zentz 43


R-1 Novinger School District

(Vote for three)


Richard Morelock 125

Danny L. Ellsworth 101

Melissa Billington 156

Ryan Shawn Parrish 65

Sharon R. Barnes 102

Rusty Wayman 79

Troy Smith 105


City of Kirksville

for Council Member

(Vote for two)


Michael Ambrosia 736

Roger A. Edge, Sr. 379

Richard "Rick" Steele 1097

Jerry M. Mills 926


Question:

"Shall the City of Kirksville, Missouri continue to impose a sales tax of one-half cent for transportation purposes which will begin on January 1, 2016."


Yes 1325

No 384

City of Novinger

for Alderman At-Large

(Vote for two)


Tim Cuculich 66

Jason Redmon 65


Question:

"Shall the city of Novinger continue the 35-cent tax levy on one hundred dollars valuation for general municipal purposes for 4 years in the City of Novinger."

Yes 68

No 7

City of Brashear

for Mayor

(Vote for one)


Curt Platz 23


for Alderman At-Large

(Vote for two)


Larry L. Childress 19

Shirlene Hettinger 24


City of Greentop

for Alderman At-Large

(Vote for two)


Sam Tarr 1

Write- In 1


Village of Gibbs

for Board of Trustees

(Vote for three)


Jamie Keller 3

Brandy Pflum 2

Write-Ins 2


Village of Millard

for Board of Trustees

(Vote for two)


Marc McConnell 5

Justin Harris 4


La Plata Community Fire Protection District

for Board of Directors

(Vote for two)


Steve Shipp 15

Tammy Carmack 7

Danny Smithson 13

Adair County Nursing Home

DBA Twin Pines Adult Care Center

for Board of Directors

(Vote for two)


Freda May 1940

Write-Ins 165


Schuyler County


School District No. R-1 of Schuyler, Putnam and Scotland Counties

For Director

(three year term)


Julia E. McNabb 508

James A. McNabb 484

Rob Small 348

Michael W. Oberman 494


For Director

(two year term)


Michael Scheib 384

Mark Henderson 297


For Director

(one year term)


Dennis Partin 308

Ronald McElhinney 396


Special School Bond Election-Proposition Safe Kids


Yes 353

No 379


City of Lancaster

for Northward Alderman

(two year term)


John West 44


for Southward Alderman

(two year term)


Paul Reynolds 54



City of Greentop

Alderman at Large

(two year term)


Sam Tarr 48

WI: Rob Small 2

WI: Steve March 10



City of Downing

for Mayor

(one year term)


Alan L. Garrett 40

Richard Buford 20


for Marshal

(four year term)


Brett Hayden 39


for North Ward Alderman

(two year term)


Royce Bowens 32


for South Ward Alderman

(two year term)


Derek Bradley 12

Charlie Elder 10


City of Queen City

for North Ward Alderman

(two year term)


Brenda K. Ellis 22

John March 31


for South Ward Alderman

(two year term)


Bill Byrn 23

Dennis Partin 8


Village of Glenwood

for Trustees

(two year term)


Victor E. Farrell 39

Kenneth O. Toney 34

Kala Fugate 36


Putnam County

School District No. R-1 of Schuyler, Putnam and Scotland Counties


For Director

(three year term)


Julia E. McNabb 2

James A. McNabb 1

Rob Small 0

Michael W. Oberman 0


For Director

(two year term)


Michael Scheib 1

Mark Henderson 1


For Director

(one year term)


Dennis Partin 0

Ronald McElhinney 2



Proposition Safe Kids


Yes 2

No 0



Putnam County Board of Education

(three year term)


James Brummit 351

Bradley D. Ream 447

Howard Luscan 333

Nancy Jones 315

WI: Steve Pearson 179

WI: Brad Daniels 186

WI: Joe Ream 1



Putnam County Ambulance District 5

Board Member

(three year term)


David Knight 41

Jeff Pauley 77

Shawn Hydorn 60



Village of Lucerne


For Trustee

(two year term)


Sandra Ross 14

Bill Lutze 10

Joe Bascio 10



City of Unionville


For Mayor


Don Fowler 273



For Tax Collector


Mashelle Trimble 280



For North Ward Alderman

(two year term)


Bob Lane 46

Nancy Jones 65



For South Ward Alderman

(two year term)


Bill Paul 36

Carl Burns 139



Unionville Special Road District


Yes 211

No 77



Village of Powersville


For Trustee

(two year term)


George Roberts 7

Jerry Galbreath 7

Walter Whitlow 8



Village of Livonia


For Trustee

(two year term)


David Jonaitis 7

Pat Morgan 7



Sullivan County

City of Milan


For Mayor

(two year term)


Andy Herington 184

Danah Fowler 135



For Alderman South Ward

(two year term)


Ricky Gardner 68


For Alderman North Ward

(two year term)


David Atkins 95


For Alderman West Ward

(two year term)


Nelson G. Ford 84



City of Green City


For Alderman North Ward

(two year term)


Dorothy Turner 32


For Alderman South Ward

(two year term)


Robert Couch 52



City of Green Castle


For Alderman North Ward

(two year term)


Greg Dobrinske 8


For Alderman South Ward

(two year term)


Jeanna Johnson 21



City of Browning


For Alderman At Large

(two year term)


Tommy Cordray 11

Robert Wood 11



Newtown Tax Question


Yes 18

No 5



Village of Humphreys


For Alderman At Large

(two year term)


John P Garrison 11

Rebecca Dixson McCoy 11

Greg McCollum 11



Milan C-2 School District

For Board Member

(three year term)


Marty W Herington 385

Bobby R McCully 406

Dennis Weaver 358

Helen J Leslie 237

Shelly Forster 205

Vivian M Sinclair 110



Green City R-1 School

For Board Member

(three year term)


Kathy White 79

Barbara Littrell 86

Wayne Halter 141

Trena Jacobs 110

Dennis Branstetter 144

Bridget Lee 141



Putnam County R-1 School

For Board Member

(three year term)


James Brummit 1

Bradley D Ream 1

Howard Luscan 1

Nancy Jones 1



Linn County R-1 School

For Board Member

(three year term)


Brenda Search 31

Racheal Neal 31

Chad Gooch 38

Nes Allnut 20



Sullivan County Memorial Hospital

For Board Member

(five year term)


Keith Maggart 851



Sullivan County Sales Tax Question


Yes 777

No 258



Linn County


Question:

"Shall the County of Linn continue a county-wide sales tax at the rate of one-half cent for a period of five years from the date on which such tax is first imposed for the purpose of improving and maintaining bridges, roads,and streets in the county, townships, and cities and other capital improvements in Linn County?"

Yes 1075

No 195

Linn County R-1 School Board Member

(three year term)

Brenda Search 133

Racheal Neal 155

Chad Gooch 142

Nes Allnutt 44

City of Browning

for Alderman at Large

(two year term)

Tommy Cordray 6

Robert Wood 8

City of Bucklin

for Alderman at Large

(two year term)

Larry G. Daniels 34

Leighton Reid 40

City of Linneus

for City Tax Collector

(two year term)

No Candidates

for Southward Council Member

(two year term)

Gail Bell Sr.

Question:

"Shall the office of City Tax Collector for the City of Linneus be changed from an elected office to an appointed office?"

Yes 24

No 28


for City Tax Collector

(two year term)


No Candidates


for Northward Council Member

(two year term)


No Candidates

Marceline R-V School District

Proposition 1

Yes 416

No 75

City of Brookfield

For City Council Member

(three year term)

Don Fuhrhop 187

Paul W. Frey 118

Shawn Sayre 110

Todd Bourcard 60

Edward Heckman 153

Proposition B

Yes 237

No 93

City of Laclede

For Mayor

(two year term)

Joyce Curley 58

For Alderman at Large

(two year term)


Shawn Smith 49

Russell W. Hobbs 50

Gary C. Brown 34

For Tax Collector

(two year term)

No Candidates


City of Marceline

for Council Person

(three year term)


John Carver 279

Perry Wiggins 95


for Council Person

(one year term)


Larry Lockwood 154

Jacob Gordon 201

Frank Morales 38


City of Meadville

for East Ward Alderman

(two year term)

Marc Zell

for West Ward Alderman

(two year term)

Ruth Munsterman

City of Purdin

for Alderman at Large

(two year term)


Jeremy Coffman

Max Smith





Macon County



General Sales Tax

Proposition 1


Yes 2220

No 562


General Sales Tax

Proposition 2


Yes 1964

No 806


Callao Fire Protection District Question

Shall there be incorporated a fire protection district to be known as the Callao Fire Protection District?


Yes 106

No 51


Shall the Board of Directors of the Callao Fire Protection District levy a real estate and personal property tax in the amount of $0.40 per $100.00 assessed valuation on the patrons of the said Fire District?


Yes 94

No 63



Atlanta C-3 School Board

(Vote for three)


Cory Hatcher 132

Suzanne Forquer 115

Nathan Young 160

Melissa (Grigsby) Cuppy 107


Bevier C-4 School Board

(Vote for three)

Mike Brower 137

Melissa D. Cole 132

Danny Foster 151

North Shelby School Board

(Vote for three)


Tim Caldwell 0

Donnie Parsons 0

Keith Killen 0

Tim Shockley 0

Shawn McEwen 0

Macon R-1 School Board

(Vote for three)

William Donald "Bill" Noyes 1038

John P. Walker 809

Kevin Linear 1020

Christian Abernatha 907

Corey Moon 340


School District No. R-IV of Shelby County Missouri Municipal Election

(Vote for three)

Gary Wear 0

Darin Boling 0

Lee Wood 0

Neal Roetemeyer 0


Salisbury School District of Chariton County Missouri

(Vote for three)


Robert S. Carothers

Andrea Binder

Maryann Rustemeyer

William Pearman

Tony Sloan

Deb Edwards


School District No. 1 of Knox County

(Vote for three)

Justin Parrish 0

Stacy Harder 0

Mark Caldwell 0

Matthew Reel 0

Board of Directors La Plata Community Fire District

(Vote for two)

Tammy Carmack 92

Steve Shipp 302

Danny Smithson 271


Callao Fire District Board of Directors

(Vote for one)


William D. Cook 71

Ryan Walker 10

Joshua Bunse 8

Shirley J. Techau 38

Paul H. Murphy 12

City of Atlanta

for Alderman

(Vote for two)


Neal Ross 43

Bryan Bradley 35


City of Bevier

for Alderman

(Vote for two)


Brenda Jennings 74

John Dawson 50


City of Callao

for Mayor

(Vote for one)


Joyce Snodgrass 37


for West Ward Alderman

(Vote for one)


No Candidates


for East Ward Alderman

(Vote for one)


Barbara Reed 15


City of Elmer

for Alderman

(Vote for two)


Ed Peavler 8

Robin Wahner 5

Write-Ins 3


City of Ethel

for Mayor

(Vote for one)


Donald Souther 20


for Councilman

(Vote for two)


Steve Atha 17

Jay Shepley 13

Write Ins 9


City of New Cambria

for Mayor

(Vote for one)

Bob Maddox 26

for Alderman

(vote for two)


Wayne C. Kitchen 24

Robert Hontz 23


City of La Plata

for Mayor

(Vote for one)


Charlie Thompson 125

Lois Bragg 165

Dustin "Dusty" Sawyer 17


for Alderman Ward I

(Vote for one)

Susan Walker 109

Sean D. Herron 57


for Alderman Ward II

(Vote for one)


Trent Perry 117


City of Macon

for Mayor

(Vote for one)


Dale Bagley 897


for City Collector

(Vote for one)


Rebecca J. Sims 918

for City Councilman Ward 1

(Vote for one)


Ernie D. Lea 273

Corey Moon 110


for City Councilman Ward 2

(Vote for one)

Jim L. Stevenson 187

Nancy Wright 139

for City Councilman Ward 3

(Vote for one)


Jerold Carr 86

Eddie Troy 36


for City Councilman Ward 4

(Vote for one)


Jerry Thompson 130


Village of South Gifford

for Councilman

(Vote for two)


Dean Aholt 11

Cynthia A. Draken 11

Write Ins 1






Knox County


Proposition A


Yes 517

No 78

School District No. 1 of Knox County, Mo.

(Vote for three)


Justin Parrish 391

Stacy Harder 317

Mark Cardwell 466

Matthew Reel 351


Adair Co. R-II School District (Brashear)

(Vote for three)


Alissa Garlock 1

Traci Hill 1

Keith L. Turner 0

Kristi Zentz 1

Public Water Supply District 1

for Office of Director Subdistrict 5

(Vote for one)


Pat Shultz 259

Kay Mallett 92


City of Baring

for City Council Member

(Vote for two)

Keli Luthenauer 25

Eldon Parrish 20

Kay Mallett 4


City of Edina

for Mayor

(Vote for one)


David W. Strickler 149


for Alderman First Ward

(Vote for one)


Renee Edwards 65


for Alderman Second Ward

(Vote for one)


Ron Stansberry 40


for Alderman Third Ward

(Vote for one)


Sid Leckbee 41


City of Hurdland

for Mayor

(Vote for one)


No Candidates

for Alderman East Ward

(two year term)


No Candidates


for Alderman West Ward

(two year term)


No Candidates


for Alderman East Ward

(one year term)


No Candidates


for Alderman West Ward

(one year term)


No Candidates

City of Knox City

for Mayor

(vote for one)


Roger Dale Roberts 27


for Alderman North Ward

(two year term)


No Candidates

for Alderman South Ward

(two year term)


No Candidates

for Alderman North Ward

(one year term)


No Candidates

Village of Newark

for Board Trustee

(Vote for three)


Helen Petersen 11

Leslie Irons 13

Rita Lindsey 13


Village of Novelty

for Board of Trustee Member

(Vore for three)


Jason Violette 22

Kim Hall 22

Jerry Lincoln 22



Scotland County



Proposition: Use Tax


Yes 382

No 302


Health Department District

for Board of Directors

(Vote for three)


Robert Parrish 263

Sue Payne 553

Dee Wiley 438

Patty Freburg 546


Scotland R-I School District

for Board of Directors

(Vote for three)


George Koontz 391

Sam Berkowitz 466

Joy Alexander 358

Jamie Triplett 498


Gorin R-III School District

for Board of Directors

(Three year term)


Bob Sears 41

Alicia Berry 39


for Board of Directors

(One year term)


No Candidates


Proposition: Annexation


Yes 49

No 13


Schuyler County School District

for Board of Directors

(three year term)


Julia E. McNabb 0

James A. McNabb 0

Rob Small 0

Michael W. Oberman 0


for Board of Directors

(two year term)


Michael Scheib 0

Mark Henderson 0


for Board of Directors

(one year term)


Dennis Partin 0

Ronald McElhinney 0


Proposition: Safe Kids


Yes 0

No 0


Knox County School District

(Vote for three)


Justin Parrish 0

Stacy Harder 0

Mark Cardwell 0

Matthew Reel 0


City of Memphis

for Mayor

(Vote for one)


William C. Reckenberg 247


for City Marshall

(Vote for one)


Bill Holland 267


for Alderman

(vote for one)


Tom Glass 77

Cathy McBee 72


Proposition: Use Tax


Yes 153

No 149

Village of Arbela

for Board of Directors

(vote for three)


Mandi Bulen 8

Dennis Giberson 9

Pat Johnson 8


Village of Granger

for Board of Directors

(Vote for two)


Jessice Spray 10

Katie Lamb 11


City of Gorin

for Alderman East Ward

(Vote for one)

No Candidates


for Alderman West Ward

(Vote for one)


No Candidates

Village of Rutledge

for Board of Directors

(Vote for three)

David Herr 19

Lewis B. Powell 20

Keith L. Zimmerman 15


Trending