MENU

      Karen Grauel and Truman State ready for MIAA track Championships

      For the first time and last time, the Truman Track & Field teams will head to Hays, Kan. for the Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association Outdoor Track & Field Championships.

      The meet will kick off with the multi-events on Friday and conclude with the finals of all events on Sunday on the campus of Fort Hays (Kan.) State University.



      Five Bulldogs enter the meet having already set NCAA provisional marks in seven separate events. Karen Grauel in the 10,000 meter run,

      Dimonique McGruder in the Shot Put, Rebecca Nelson in the Shot Put, Javelin and Heptathlon, B.J. Smith in the 100 meter dash and Matt Schaefer in the 800 meter run.



      Grauel has finished second in the 5,000 meter run the last two years and has the leagueâ??s top times in both the 5K and 10K thus far this season.

      She ran 17:42.61 in the 5K at the Jim Duncan Invitational and 36:38.77 in the 10K at the season-opening meet at Washington (Mo.) University.

      Grauel is a previous four-time all-MIAA honoree in both the 5K and 10K and has won the individual title twice at the conference cross country championships.



      Junior Rebecca Nelson will compete in the Heptathlon as well as the 100 meter hurdles and Javelin. Nelson earned all-conference in the Javelin in 2011.



      Katie Hirsch, Emma Burditt and Abby Palm are third through fifth on the conference performance list in the 3000 meter steeplechase.



      Top contenders on the menâ??s side include Ryan Peterson, Matt Schaefer and B.J. Smith. Peterson finished third in the 400 meter dash last year, has the fourth best time in the event this year and is the defending indoor 600 yard winner.



      Schaefer is fourth on the performance list in the 800 meter run with a provisional time of 1:52.19.

      Smith is coming off the Viking Classic last weekend where he won both the 110 hurdles and 100 meter dash. His time of 10.59 in the dash was also good for a provisional mark.



      Two other Bulldogs will be looking to repeat as all-conference.

      Rachel McCarroll placed second in 2010 in the Discus and won the indoor Weight Throw while Lisa Kucharski placed second in the 400 meter hurdles also in 2010.

      To earn all-conference, competitors must finish in the top three.



      Womenâ??s Entries:

      Event Auto Prov Record Name PB

      SteepleChase 10:25.00 11:15.00 10:58.78 Abby Palm 11:56.67

      100M Dash 11.56 12.04 11.68 Brittni Campbell 12.33

      10000M Run 34:37.00 36:45.00 34:28.00 Cindy Grauel 37:43.03

      5000M Run 16:20.00 17:19.90 16:42.46 Cindy Grauel 17:50.67

      Hammer Thr 57.12 50.00 53.22 Dimonique McGruder 42.40 (139-01)

      Shot Put 14.90 13.41 15.09 Dimonique McGruder 13.58 (44-06.75)

      SteepleChase 10:25.00 11:15.00 10:58.78 Emma Burditt 11:48.66

      200M Dash 23.80 24.62 23.98 Kaiyla Goodlett 27.08

      10000M Run 34:37.00 36:45.00 34:28.00 Karen Grauel 36:54.51

      5000M Run 16:20.00 17:19.90 16:42.46 Karen Grauel 17:19.54

      SteepleChase 10:25.00 11:15.00 10:58.78 Katie Hirsch 11:46.40

      Pole Vault 3.95 3.51 3.88 Kelli Hines 3.45 (11-03.75)

      Pole Vault 3.95 3.51 3.88 Laura Stark 3.15 (10-04.00)

      800M Run 2:09.24 2:14.40 2:11.78 Lauren Western 2:18.66

      Javelin 46.10 40.00 45.32 Lexie Rollet 39.34 (129-01)

      400M Hurdles 59.58 1:02.75 57.81 Lisa Kucharski 1:02.26

      200M Dash 23.80 24.62 23.98 Na'Kea Shepherd 26.70

      Discus 51.50 43.65 49.94 Rachel McCarroll 45.66 (150-02)

      Hammer Thr 57.12 50.00 53.22 Rachel McCarroll 47.26 (155-01)

      100M Hurdles 13.56 14.40 13.80 Rebecca Nelson 14.71

      Hept - 100MH 13.56 14.40 13.80 Rebecca Nelson 14.71

      Hept - 800MR 2:09.24 2:14.40 2:11.78 Rebecca Nelson 2:43.67

      Hept - HJ 1.78 1.68 1.73 Rebecca Nelson 1.60 (5-03.00)

      Hept - Javilin 46.10 40.00 45.32 Rebecca Nelson 43.18 (141-08)

      Hept - LJ 6.15 5.70 6.15 Rebecca Nelson 5.57 (18-03.25)

      Hept - Shot 14.90 13.41 15.09 Rebecca Nelson 10.39 (34-01.25)

      Hept -200MD 23.80 24.62 23.98 Rebecca Nelson 26.98

      Heptathlon 5200 4400 4806 Rebecca Nelson 4608

      Javelin 46.10 40.00 45.32 Rebecca Nelson 43.18 (141-08)

      100M Hurdles 13.56 14.40 13.80 Taylor Dinyer 15.37

      800M Run 2:09.24 2:14.40 2:11.78 Taylor Schulz 2:27.24

      4x100 Relay 45.59 47.11 47.00 49.67

      4x400 Relay 3:42.57 3:49.00 3:44.02 4:02.35



      Menâ??s Entries:

      Event Auto Prov Record Name PB

      5000M Run 13:58.06 14:36.51 14:32.10 Alex Volstromer 15:35.63

      SteepleChase 8:53.00 9:20.99 9:04.04 Andrew Sheets 9:47.50

      100M Dash 10.30 10.60 10.19 B.J. Smith 10.59

      110M Hurdles 14.10 14.69 14.51 B.J. Smith 15.10

      10000M Run 29:19.24 30:52.00 30:11.79 Brad Hart 32:53.88

      400M Dash 46.47 48.00 44.87 Dominic Kacich 49.44

      1500M Run 3:45.17 3:52.00 3:47.04 Eric Volstromer 4:13.04

      110M Hurdles 14.10 14.69 14.51 Jared Boyd 15.74

      800M Run 1:50.04 1:52.50 1:46.81 Matt Schaefer 1:52.19

      Hammer Thr 63.78 54.21 57.36 Matt Wisniewski 51.20 (168-00)

      Discus 55.63 49.03 53.20 Matthew Smith 43.74 (143-06)

      Shot Put 18.09 16.00 17.69 Matthew Smith 15.56 (51-00.75)

      100M Dash 10.30 10.60 10.19 Nick Anderson 10.79

      Long Jump 7.55 7.14 7.83 Riley Williams 6.77 (22-02.50)

      Triple Jump 15.69 14.50 15.75 Riley Williams 13.53 (44-04.75)

      400M Dash 46.47 48.00 44.87 Ryan Peterson 47.77

      400M Hurdles 51.00 53.30 50.18 Zach Thomas 54.42

      4x100 Relay 40.13 41.20 40.84 42.16

      4x400 Relay 3:08.87 3:14.66 3:08.15 3:16.98

      Courtesy Truman State University

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER