MENU

      2014 Iowa State Wrestling- Class 3A results day one

      Class 3A

      Round 1 (16 Man)

      Weight: 106

      Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 37-0 won by decision over Jake Watters (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 23-22 (Dec 13-6)



      Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 41-3 won by decision over Drew Sams (Oskaloosa) 39-6 (Dec 8-5)



      Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 41-4 won by fall over Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 34-9 (Fall 5:22)



      Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 43-9 won by decision over Jacob Schipper (North Scott, Eldridge) 38-14 (Dec 12-7)



      Jakob Allison (Waukee) 40-1 won by decision over Kyler Lowe (Waterloo, East) 26-11 (Dec 5-0)



      Marcus England (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-14 (SV-1 4-2)



      Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 31-12 won by decision over Travis Pulse (Davenport, West) 29-12 (Dec 9-6)



      McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 40-9 won by decision over Collin Koerperich (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 36-10 (Dec 6-1)



      Weight: 113

      Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 37-1 won by fall over Cody Huckfelt (Spencer) 28-14 (Fall 1:42)



      Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 34-6 won by decision over Cody Batterson (Southeast Polk) 29-16 (Dec 8-3)



      Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 21-5 won by decision over Tristan Cobb (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-17 (Dec 4-2)



      Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 42-3 won by fall over Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 31-7 (Fall 3:56)



      Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 38-5 won by major decision over Jacob Lamantia (Davenport, Central) 27-10 (MD 9-1)



      Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 38-1 won by fall over Tavian Herman (Sioux City, East) 28-22 (Fall 0:25)



      Zach Barnes (Waukee) 39-1 won by major decision over Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 26-12 (MD 12-1)



      Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 32-7 won by tech fall over Garret Nelson (Keokuk) 26-16 (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2))



      Weight: 120

      Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-2 won by decision over Nathan Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 32-9 (Dec 6-1)



      Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 34-7 won by fall over Bailey Thurm (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 27-19 (Fall 3:42)



      Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 37-11 won by decision over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 33-9 (Dec 8-6)



      Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 25-12 won by tech fall over Robbie Finch (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 40-10 (TF-1.5 5:35 (22-6))



      Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 41-1 won by fall over Cole Detmering (Fort Dodge) 30-19 (Fall 0:43)



      Trevor Wharton (Indianola) 37-9 won by decision over Rees Hauder (Dubuque, Hempstead) 25-14 (Dec 7-1)



      Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-8 won by fall over Camiran Sadeghi (Keokuk) 27-6 (Fall 5:54)



      Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-0 won by fall over AJ Slaughter (Glenwood) 28-23 (Fall 0:57)



      Weight: 126

      Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 37-2 won by major decision over Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-14 (MD 9-0)



      Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 36-6 won by fall over Connor Allchin (North Scott, Eldridge) 28-25 (Fall 1:51)



      Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 41-0 won by major decision over Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 42-11 (MD 12-0)



      Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 52-3 won by major decision over Shane Vaughan (Johnston) 23-22 (MD 13-2)



      John Gioffredi (Indianola) 41-2 won by major decision over Cole Peckham (Glenwood) 39-12 (MD 9-1)



      Hunter Genco (Clinton) 38-1 won by fall over Logen Rodriguez (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 30-9 (Fall 0:44)



      Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 27-3 won by fall over Nic Madsen (LeMars) 35-17 (Fall 1:09)



      Chase Petty (Pella) 34-9 won by decision over Jonah Williams (Southeast Polk) 33-14 (Dec 6-5)



      Weight: 132

      Round 1 (16 Man)

      Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 23-4 won by decision over Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 18-4 (Dec 3-2)



      Levi Azinger (Pella) 35-3 won by major decision over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 33-22 (MD 8-0)



      Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 25-6 won by decision over Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 44-8 (Dec 6-4)



      Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 45-0 won by fall over Kellan O'Shea (Decorah) 16-5 (Fall 0:23)



      Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 42-4 won by major decision over Chance Raleigh (Des Moines, East) 34-14 (MD 19-9)



      Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 46-6 won by major decision over Jakeb Bakken (Iowa City, West) 35-20 (MD 13-0)



      Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 43-1 won by fall over Justin Kaltved (Carroll) 27-12 (Fall 1:28)



      Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 24-8 won by decision over Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 42-2 (Dec 5-1)



      Weight: 138

      Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 34-2 won by fall over Jacob Ridgeway (North Scott, Eldridge) 32-20 (Fall 1:54)



      Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 39-5 won by fall over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 29-11 (Fall 5:56)



      Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 45-1 won by fall over Steven Ruby (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 17-11 (Fall 2:48)



      Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 39-8 won by decision over Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 28-9 (Dec 3-0)



      Dakota Dawson (Newton) 21-5 won by fall over Andy Dougherty (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 24-10 (Fall 1:55)



      Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 42-5 won by fall over Trey Schuler (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 31-8 (Fall 5:39)



      Johnny Stephens (Sioux City, East) 33-7 won by major decision over Trenton Johnson (Fort Madison) 28-13 (MD 16-3)



      Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 41-3 won by tech fall over Ryley Smith (Norwalk) 23-17 (TF-1.5 4:28 (23-6))



      Weight: 145

      Drew Sass (Bettendorf) 15-10 won by fall over Marcus Coleman (Ames) 35-12 (Fall 0:56)



      Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 46-5 won by decision over Taylor Mehmen (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 21-16 (Dec 6-2)



      Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 33-3 won by fall over Selbie McNair (Davenport, North) 27-18 (Fall 1:20)



      Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 34-5 won by tech fall over Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 27-14 (TF-1.5 4:22 (16-1))



      Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 38-3 won by decision over Garrett Grimshaw (Burlington) 31-15 (Dec 7-0)



      Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 30-11 won by major decision over Tyler Hebl (Iowa City, West) 30-23 (MD 13-5)



      Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 32-8 won by decision over Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 33-12 (Dec 3-0)



      Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 44-1 won by fall over Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 38-11 (Fall 1:46)



      Weight: 152

      Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 16-0 won by fall over Ben Joerger (Ames) 27-17 (Fall 1:57)



      Nathan Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 24-27 won in sudden victory - 1 over Andrew White (Spencer) 38-12 (SV-1 7-5)



      Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 48-2 won by tech fall over Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 29-16 (TF-1.5 5:07 (17-2))



      Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 38-6 won by decision over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 44-8 (Dec 3-1)



      Nate Luna (Des Moines, Lincoln) 34-8 won by fall over Kelly May (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-12 (Fall 1:42)



      Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-10 won by fall over Sky Holmgren (Waverly-Shell Rock) 10-7 (Fall 2:36)



      Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 45-3 won by fall over Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 40-8 (Fall 0:38)



      Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 45-5 won by fall over Dustin Caldwell (Clinton) 31-11 (Fall 5:10)



      Weight: 160

      Andy Bartel (Mason City) 38-6 won by decision over Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott, Eldridge) 43-11 (Dec 5-2)



      Josh Clark (Glenwood) 28-11 won by decision over Nathaniel Standish (Johnston) 30-15 (Dec 15-9)



      Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 42-3 won by tech fall over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 40-9 (TF-1.5 4:38 (15-0))



      Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 33-13 won by decision over Luke Sedlacek (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 31-12 (Dec 4-3)



      Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-2 won by fall over Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 30-12 (Fall 0:45)



      Josh Schambach (Sioux City, East) 30-13 won by decision over Damonte Clark (Des Moines, North-Hoover) 11-8 (Dec 3-2)



      Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 40-2 won by major decision over John Milani (Iowa City, West) 40-17 (MD 9-1)



      Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 27-10 won by fall over Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 32-8 (Fall 3:15)



      Weight: 170

      Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-4 won by tech fall over Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 34-12 (TF-1.5 5:50 (15-0))



      Hank Swalla (Ames) 37-4 won by fall over Dillion Chase (Clinton) 31-5 (Fall 2:10)



      Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 47-3 won by decision over Derek Mann (Marshalltown) 33-8 (Dec 8-4)



      Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 43-3 won by major decision over Drew Langel (Cedar Falls) 23-24 (MD 12-0)



      Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kane Springis (Boone) 38-5 (SV-1 2-0)



      Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 34-4 won by fall over Reggie Jones (Des Moines, Roosevelt) 19-11 (Fall 3:05)



      Dalton Witte (Burlington) 32-5 won by fall over Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 17-11 (Fall 3:23)



      Sean Ickes (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 37-7 won by major decision over Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) 29-20 (MD 13-2)



      Weight: 182

      Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 38-7 won by decision over Dusten Saltz (Norwalk) 23-10 (Dec 8-4)



      Josh Allen (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 29-7 won by decision over Brandon Haas (Dubuque, Hempstead) 25-9 (Dec 3-0)



      Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-4 won by decision over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 34-5 (Dec 4-2)



      Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 36-2 won by fall over Ross Simms (Ankeny) 20-20 (Fall 2:40)



      Rocky Lombardi (Valley, West Des Moines) 33-7 won by decision over Chris Thomas (Lewis Central) 35-20 (Dec 7-2)



      Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 36-1 won by fall over Jamiir Moore (Waterloo, East) 15-12 (Fall 0:59)



      Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 39-6 won by fall over Alex Ramey (Davenport, West) 16-11 (Fall 1:57)



      Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 33-7 won by fall over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 41-13 (Fall 3:47)



      Weight: 195

      Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 37-4 won by major decision over John Ware (Ankeny Centennial) 38-7 (MD 12-3)



      Ray Schroder (Newton) 39-5 won by decision over Jake Taylor (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 32-19 (Dec 6-1)



      Riley Prescott (Fort Dodge) 35-11 won by fall over Nathan Jacobsen (Waukee) 15-8 (Fall 1:48)



      Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 37-7 won by decision over Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 30-14 (Dec 10-5)



      Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 49-0 won by decision over Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 26-8 (Dec 7-0)



      Drea Lamb (Oskaloosa) 16-4 won by decision over Dustin Putnam (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 36-16 (Dec 5-1)



      Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 37-8 won by fall over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 29-17 (Fall 5:39)



      Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-1 won by fall over Alex Hayes (Fort Madison) 14-9 (Fall 1:59)



      Weight: 220

      Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 44-4 won by fall over Joey Wright (Newton) 25-7 (Fall 2:31)



      Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 46-4 won by tech fall over Joseph Webber (Waverly-Shell Rock) 33-17 (TF-1.5 4:17 (18-2))



      Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) 30-1 won by major decision over Tanner Hulit (Sioux City, East) 28-21 (MD 11-2)



      Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 34-4 won by decision over Brady Smith (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-12 (Dec 5-2)



      Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 40-1 won by decision over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 40-13 (Dec 7-3)



      Mason Frost (Boone) 40-4 won by decision over Devon Davis (Cedar Falls) 33-17 (Dec 7-3)



      Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 23-25 won by fall over Mitch Cam (Denison-Schleswig) 19-13 (Fall 2:46)



      Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 42-0 won by fall over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 25-12 (Fall 1:28)



      Weight: 285

      Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 45-9 won by fall over Brock VanLoon (Indianola) 8-7 (Fall 3:02)



      Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 29-5 won by fall over Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 22-3 (Fall 1:46)



      Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 40-2 won by fall over Tyler Clark (Clinton) 29-13 (Fall 2:24)



      Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 44-3 won by decision over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 30-7 (Dec 7-3)



      Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 16-8 won by decision over Zachary Matt (Valley, West Des Moines) 24-23 (Dec 7-2)



      Aydan Wynos (Iowa City, West) 36-8 won by fall over Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 24-14 (Fall 2:35)



      Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 23-3 won by decision over Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 33-15 (Dec 5-2)



      Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 45-4 won by fall over Jacob Cook (Lewis Central) 35-17 (Fall 4:15)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER