MENU

      2014 Iowa State Wrestling-Class 1A Results

      Class 1A

      1st WB (16 Man)

      Cons. Round 1

      Weight: 106

      Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 15-7 won by major decision over Austin Flynn (Ogden) 29-11 (MD 8-0)



      Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 36-8 won by fall over Josh Jordan (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 32-14 (Fall 1:17)



      Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 39-4 won by fall over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 34-17 (Fall 0:18)



      Ross Randall (West Marshall, State Center) 32-12 won in sudden victory - 1 over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 27-18 (SV-1 7-5)



      Weight: 113

      Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 31-10 won by fall over Shane Funk (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-16 (Fall 5:58)



      Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) 38-13 won by fall over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 31-12 (Fall 2:56)



      Jose Montes (West Sioux, Hawarden) 37-11 won by fall over Gannon Cook (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 24-13 (Fall 5:30)



      Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 28-15 won by fall over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-23 (Fall 5:38)



      Weight: 120

      Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 35-12 won by fall over Tucker Franklin (Alburnett) 23-22 (Fall 3:40)



      Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 40-4 won by major decision over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-10 (MD 13-2)



      Colton Dietrick (Jesup) 39-9 won by fall over Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 44-7 (Fall 3:50)



      Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 35-7 won by decision over Brett Stevens (Colfax-Mingo) 28-9 (Dec 6-3)



      Weight: 126

      Jacob Koch (Alburnett) 26-17 won by tech fall over Zach Russell (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 40-12 (TF-1.5 4:23 (15-0))



      Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-10 won by major decision over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-11 (MD 10-2)



      Cooper White (West Marshall, State Center) 38-12 won by fall over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 33-18 (Fall 1:15)



      Tom Jennings (Underwood) 33-19 won by fall over Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-9 (Fall 2:33)



      Weight: 132

      Jake Mulford (Audubon) 28-8 won by fall over Kaleb Simacek (Manson Northwest Webster) 25-11 (Fall 3:07)



      Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 31-6 won by fall over Thomas Tittle (Cascade, Western Dubuque) 25-17 (Fall 5:45)



      Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-19 won by fall over Cody Brown (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 32-10 (Fall 4:55)



      Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 30-17 won by decision over Brett Carstens (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 25-13 (Dec 5-3)



      Weight: 138

      Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 43-4 won by decision over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-12 (Dec 11-4)



      Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-12 won by decision over Nathan Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 37-9 (Dec 6-5)



      Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 36-6 won by decision over Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 42-8 (Dec 6-0)



      Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 32-16 won by fall over Derek Erdman (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 37-8 (Fall 4:41)



      Weight: 145

      Kyle Bauerkemper (A-H-S-T) 21-13 won by fall over Casey Beaver (Regina, Iowa City) 15-8 (Fall 4:40)



      Ethan Kleitsch (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 30-9 won by fall over Hunter Russel (Bedford/Lenox) 31-19 (Fall 1:03)



      Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 36-14 won by decision over Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 18-8 (Dec 1-0)



      Noah Bouse (Okoboji, Milford) 36-10 won by decision over Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 36-17 (Dec 9-6)



      Weight: 152

      Kaleb Schmidt (Wilton) 43-9 won by fall over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 39-5 (Fall 1:39)



      Brandon Ackerman (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 34-6 won by fall over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 40-6 (Fall 0:22)



      Austin Lentz (Ogden) 33-7 won by fall over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-15 (Fall 3:30)



      Noah Huber (Hudson) 37-13 won by decision over Jett Kuhens (Starmont) 36-11 (Dec 6-3)



      Weight: 160

      Henry Haglund (Ogden) 34-7 won by injury default over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 37-12 (Inj. 0:00)



      Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 38-12 won by fall over Spencer Fluckiger (Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside) 29-8 (Fall 4:34)



      Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 43-3 won by major decision over Steve Huber (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 33-15 (MD 11-1)



      Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 18-2 won by fall over Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 26-6 (Fall 1:27)



      Weight: 170

      Ryan Even (Jesup) 34-13 won by fall over Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 30-18 (Fall 2:57)



      Payton Housman (Riverside) 46-6 won by decision over Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 38-13 (Dec 8-3)



      Jordan Woodward (Lisbon) 38-12 won by fall over Brandon Thompson (Lawton-Bronson) 24-10 (Fall 1:38)



      Tyler Kutz (South Central Calhoun) 50-6 won by decision over Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-11 (Dec 10-6)



      Weight: 182

      Adam Poduska (North Cedar, Stanwood) 30-12 won by fall over Lucas Dolder (Manson Northwest Webster) 5-2 (Fall 3:07)



      Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 44-5 won by fall over James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 33-15 (Fall 5:22)



      Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-15 won by fall over Josh Ramos (Cardinal, Eldon) 27-13 (Fall 4:47)



      Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 41-6 won by fall over Zach Barton (Southwest Valley) 34-8 (Fall 1:04)



      Weight: 195

      Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 30-11 won by fall over Christian Williams (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 39-10 (Fall 0:36)



      Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 27-7 won by major decision over Kris Ihde (Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg) 31-11 (MD 8-0)



      Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-15 (SV-1 3-1)



      Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-12 won by decision over Wilson Solorzano (Panorama, Panora) 41-15 (Dec 6-1)



      Weight: 220

      Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 28-18 won by fall over Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 34-24 (Fall 3:33)



      Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 42-5 won by fall over Tucker Fowler (Sigourney-Keota) 36-10 (Fall 2:58)



      Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 40-8 won by fall over Sean O'Neill (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 39-9 (Fall 5:12)



      Tate VanDyne (Wayne, Corydon) 35-8 won by fall over Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 26-15 (Fall 3:05)



      Weight: 285

      Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 41-8 won by decision over Avery Jacobs (New London) 31-6 (Dec 4-3)

      Class 1A

      Round 1 (16 Man)

      Weight: 106

      Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 23-2 won by major decision over Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 15-7 (MD 13-3)



      Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 34-13 won by decision over Austin Flynn (Ogden) 29-11 (Dec 11-8)



      Jordan Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 41-5 won by decision over Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 36-8 (Dec 9-4)



      Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 36-4 won by decision over Josh Jordan (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 32-14 (Dec 6-1)



      Drew West (Highland, Riverside) 47-0 won by fall over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 39-4 (Fall 3:17)



      Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 48-1 won by fall over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 34-17 (Fall 0:50)



      Logan Johnson (Aplington-Parkersburg) 35-8 won by fall over Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 27-18 (Fall 1:43)



      Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 38-11 won by fall over Ross Randall (West Marshall, State Center) 32-12 (Fall 2:50)



      Weight: 113

      Zach Fowler (Alburnett) 41-4 won by major decision over Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 31-10 (MD 10-0)



      Ryan Cale (Cardinal, Eldon) 35-5 won by fall over Shane Funk (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-16 (Fall 4:28)



      Jack Walker (Wapello) 23-8 won by fall over Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) 38-13 (Fall 5:48)



      Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 30-5 won by decision over Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 31-12 (Dec 7-2)



      Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 36-1 won by decision over Gannon Cook (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 24-13 (Dec 7-1)



      Briar Cochran (Moravia) 42-3 won by tech fall over Jose Montes (West Sioux, Hawarden) 37-11 (TF-1.5 4:00 (18-2))



      Bryce West (Highland, Riverside) 44-1 won by fall over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-23 (Fall 2:41)



      Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-0 won by tech fall over Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 28-15 (TF-1.5 4:38 (18-3))



      Weight: 120

      Shawn Heaning (Ogden) 21-6 won by fall over Mitch Van Beek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 35-12 (Fall 1:47)



      Nick Williams (Lisbon) 46-5 won by tech fall over Tucker Franklin (Alburnett) 23-22 (TF-1.5 4:39 (21-6))



      Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 29-3 won by decision over Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 40-4 (Dec 5-3)



      Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 40-6 won by major decision over Zach Andrews (Belmond-Klemme) 30-10 (MD 18-5)



      Cole Mills (Hinton) 45-3 won by decision over Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 44-7 (Dec 8-5)



      Sheldon Ealy (English Valleys, North English) 33-6 won by major decision over Colton Dietrick (Jesup) 39-9 (MD 12-4)



      Riley Klein (Underwood) 47-4 won by major decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 35-7 (MD 9-1)



      Kaden McClintock (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 25-1 won by fall over Brett Stevens (Colfax-Mingo) 28-9 (Fall 1:14)



      Weight: 126

      Carter Carew (West Branch) 36-6 won by fall over Zach Russell (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 40-12 (Fall 0:55)



      Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 33-7 won by decision over Jacob Koch (Alburnett) 26-17 (Dec 4-1)



      Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 49-3 won by decision over Cole Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-10 (Dec 6-1)



      Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 45-6 won by decision over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-11 (Dec 7-5)



      Brady Ruden (Wilton) 48-1 won by fall over Cooper White (West Marshall, State Center) 38-12 (Fall 1:15)



      Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 46-5 won by decision over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 33-18 (Dec 14-11)



      Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 41-3 won by fall over Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-9 (Fall 2:49)



      Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 52-4 won by tech fall over Tom Jennings (Underwood) 33-19 (TF-1.5 5:35 (18-3))



      Weight: 132

      Colby McIntire (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 34-2 won by fall over Kaleb Simacek (Manson Northwest Webster) 25-11 (Fall 1:26)



      Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-5 won by fall over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 28-8 (Fall 3:33)



      Logan Mays (Wilton) 38-5 won by major decision over Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 31-6 (MD 8-0)



      Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-1 won by fall over Thomas Tittle (Cascade, Western Dubuque) 25-17 (Fall 3:00)



      JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 38-0 won by tech fall over Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 32-19 (TF-1.5 4:43 (16-1))



      Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 35-15 won by fall over Cody Brown (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 32-10 (Fall 3:57)



      Carter Happel (Lisbon) 50-0 won by fall over Brett Carstens (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 25-13 (Fall 3:16)



      Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 35-5 won by tech fall over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 30-17 (TF-1.5 5:13 (15-0))



      Weight: 138

      Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 32-2 won by decision over Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 43-4 (Dec 6-4)



      Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 33-5 won by decision over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-12 (Dec 5-1)



      Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 28-5 won by decision over Nathan Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 37-9 (Dec 6-0)



      Travis Cole (Highland, Riverside) 45-2 won by fall over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 42-12 (Fall 3:39)



      Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 37-5 won by major decision over Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 42-8 (MD 13-0)



      Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 51-4 won by decision over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 36-6 (Dec 6-4)



      Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 46-1 won by tech fall over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 32-16 (TF-1.5 4:33 (18-3))



      Zach Keppy (Wilton) 36-8 won by fall over Derek Erdman (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 37-8 (Fall 1:11)



      Weight: 145

      Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 39-1 won by major decision over Casey Beaver (Regina, Iowa City) 15-8 (MD 16-7)



      Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 49-1 won by tech fall over Kyle Bauerkemper (A-H-S-T) 21-13 (TF-1.5 1:33 (17-0))



      Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 42-13 won by decision over Ethan Kleitsch (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 30-9 (Dec 3-1)



      Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 35-2 won by fall over Hunter Russel (Bedford/Lenox) 31-19 (Fall 3:22)



      Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 47-4 won by major decision over Eric Buckendahl (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 18-8 (MD 12-0)



      Trevor Smith (Audubon) 44-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 36-14 (SV-1 3-1)



      Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 44-4 won by fall over Noah Bouse (Okoboji, Milford) 36-10 (Fall 0:37)



      Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 43-11 won by decision over Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 36-17 (Dec 4-3)



      Weight: 152

      Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 46-0 won by fall over Kaleb Schmidt (Wilton) 43-9 (Fall 5:41)



      Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 47-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 39-5 (SV-1 7-5)



      Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 35-4 won by tech fall over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 40-6 (TF-1.5 5:36 (20-4))



      Jared Johnson (West Marshall, State Center) 44-9 won by decision over Brandon Ackerman (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 34-6 (Dec 9-6)



      Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 40-3 won by tech fall over Logan Nelson (Clarion-Goldfield) 26-15 (TF-1.5 4:34 (19-4))



      Cody Kingery (Underwood) 52-3 won by decision over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 33-7 (Dec 5-0)



      Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 43-12 won by decision over Noah Huber (Hudson) 37-13 (Dec 8-7)



      Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 41-3 won by major decision over Jett Kuhens (Starmont) 36-11 (MD 12-3)



      Weight: 160

      Marcus Siegwarth (Central, Elkader) 18-4 won by decision over Henry Haglund (Ogden) 34-7 (Dec 5-3)



      Tyler Foubert (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 39-4 won by fall over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 37-12 (Fall 0:13)



      Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 52-1 won by decision over Bryce Oveson (Wilton) 38-12 (Dec 6-0)



      Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 29-7 won by fall over Spencer Fluckiger (Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside) 29-8 (Fall 5:22)



      Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 34-2 won by fall over Steve Huber (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 33-15 (Fall 2:58)



      Schuyler Rilling (Woodbury Central, Moville) 50-8 won by decision over Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 43-3 (Dec 6-5)



      Casey Pence (West Branch) 33-0 won by decision over Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 26-6 (Dec 6-5)



      Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 41-2 won by fall over Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 18-2 (Fall 4:37)



      Weight: 170

      Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 28-0 won by major decision over Zach Fugitt (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 30-18 (MD 15-5)



      Koy Snider (Wilton) 42-6 won by decision over Ryan Even (Jesup) 34-13 (Dec 7-2)



      Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 43-3 won by decision over Payton Housman (Riverside) 46-6 (Dec 6-3)



      Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 45-3 won by fall over Tyler Hubrich (Pocahontas Area) 38-13 (Fall 1:42)



      Spencer Winnett (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 29-12 won by fall over Brandon Thompson (Lawton-Bronson) 24-10 (Fall 2:54)



      Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 45-1 won by fall over Jordan Woodward (Lisbon) 38-12 (Fall 0:46)



      Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 47-0 won by fall over Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 38-11 (Fall 1:52)



      Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 35-6 won by decision over Tyler Kutz (South Central Calhoun) 50-6 (Dec 6-1)



      Weight: 182

      Adam Hawkins (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 45-1 won by major decision over Adam Poduska (North Cedar, Stanwood) 30-12 (MD 12-2)



      Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) 29-20 won by fall over Lucas Dolder (Manson Northwest Webster) 5-2 (Fall 3:10)



      Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-2 won by major decision over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 44-5 (MD 16-4)



      Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 54-0 won by tech fall over James Walter (Alta-Aurelia) 33-15 (TF-1.5 3:19 (17-1))



      Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English) 38-7 won by decision over Josh Ramos (Cardinal, Eldon) 27-13 (Dec 8-7)



      Nathan Howe (Mfl MarMac) 40-10 won by decision over Ryan Anderson (Clarion-Goldfield) 22-15 (Dec 4-2)



      Luke Huber (Hudson) 43-1 won by injury default over Zach Barton (Southwest Valley) 34-8 (Inj. 1:12)



      Jacob Letsche (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 33-10 won by fall over Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 41-6 (Fall 3:28)



      Weight: 195

      Justin Theisen (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 37-4 won by decision over Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 30-11 (Dec 2-0)



      Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 42-0 won by fall over Christian Williams (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 39-10 (Fall 0:45)



      Ty Schnieder (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 43-3 won by decision over Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 27-7 (Dec 3-1)



      Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 46-3 won by fall over Kris Ihde (Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg) 31-11 (Fall 1:36)



      Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 41-6 won by decision over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-15 (Dec 9-3)



      Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 43-2 won by decision over Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-11 (Dec 7-0)



      Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 43-6 won by decision over Wilson Solorzano (Panorama, Panora) 41-15 (Dec 6-0)



      Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 42-0 won by fall over Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-12 (Fall 2:35)



      Weight: 220

      Matt Fett (Audubon) 45-8 won by decision over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 28-18 (Dec 2-1)



      Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 34-0 won by fall over Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 34-24 (Fall 4:40)



      Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 39-1 won by fall over Tucker Fowler (Sigourney-Keota) 36-10 (Fall 5:39)



      Logan Reddick (Wilton) 39-10 won by decision over Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 42-5 (Dec 10-5)



      Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 49-1 won by fall over Sean O'Neill (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 39-9 (Fall 2:23)



      Cody Schoop (South Central Calhoun) 26-4 won by fall over Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 40-8 (Fall 3:33)



      Mason Lovrien (Clarksville) 35-5 won by fall over Tate VanDyne (Wayne, Corydon) 35-8 (Fall 5:34)



      Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 35-4 won by major decision over Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 26-15 (MD 10-2)



      Weight: 285

      Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 36-1 won by decision over Avery Jacobs (New London) 31-6 (Dec 7-5)



      Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 44-6 won by decision over Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 41-8 (Dec 1-0)



      Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 31-0 won by fall over Kyler Schott (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 32-16 (Fall 1:02)



      Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 47-3 won by fall over Bryce Brown (Sigourney-Keota) 32-5 (Fall 0:55)



      Ryley Howell (Wapello) 31-0 won by decision over Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-14 (Dec 2-1)



      Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-6 won by decision over David Howell (East Mills) 35-2 (Dec 4-2)



      Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 49-0 won by decision over Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 42-4 (Dec 4-1)



      Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 51-2 won by fall over Dawson Dahlke (C-M-B, Baxter) 19-15 (Fall 0:55)






      Bryce Brown (Sigourney-Keota) 32-5 won by fall over Kyler Schott (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 32-16 (Fall 1:46)



      David Howell (East Mills) 35-2 won by fall over Blane Bark (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-14 (Fall 5:56)



      Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 42-4 won by fall over Dawson Dahlke (C-M-B, Baxter) 19-15 (Fall 0:08)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER