MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Area state track and field qualifers

sports(2)

UPDATED

DES MOINES, Ia. – Here is a schedule wit heat and lane assignments of area state qualifiers. 1A and 4A classes start the days and 2A and 3A are the night sessions. The state tournament starts Thursday, May 18th and runs through Saturday, May 20th at Drake Stadium in Des Moines.

(Seed. Team/Athlete -qualifying mark(Heat and Lane))

THURSDAY MAY 18TH

CLASSES 1A AND 4A

9:00am - 4A Boys High Jump

18. Noah Boyer, Jr, Ottumwa – 6-00

9:00 am - 1A Boys Long Jump

12. Bryce Goldman, Sr, Sigourney – 20-08 (Flight 2)

9:00am - 1A Girls Shot Put

24. Willoh Mills, Sr, Pekin – 33-09 (Flight 1)

9:00am - 1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

1. Sigourney – 1:08.70 (Heat 1 - Lane 3)

9:20am 4A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

17. Ottumwa – 1:09.29 (Heat 5 - Lane 1)

9:55am - 4A Girls 3000 Meter Run

12. Kylie Latham, Jr, Ottumwa – 10:51.74

10:10am - 1A Boys 3200 Meter Run

6. Ryan Millikin, Sr, Pekin – 10:06.52

8. Malcolm Myers, Sr, Pekin – 10:09.00

11. Trevor Albert, Sr, Cardinal – 10:13.24

10:25am - 4A Boys 3200 Meter Run

9. Dalton Bowers, Sr, Ottumwa – 9:44.19

11:00am - 1A Boys 200 Meter Dash Prelims

2. Avery Moore, Sr, Sigourney – 22.55 (Heat 2 - Lane 4)

11:10am - 4A Boys 200 Meter Dash Prelims

10. Sam Yeaway, So, Ottumwa – 22.41 (Heat 2 - Lane 6)

11:20am - 1A Girls 4x800 Relay

7. Pekin – 10:19.23 (Section 2)

11:30am - 1A Boys Shot Put

9. Trever Northup, Sr, Pekin 48-11.25 (Flight 2)

11:30am - Girls 1A Long Jump

3. Summer Barthelman, So, Sigourney – 17-04.25 (Flight 2)

11:45am - 4A Girls 4x800 Relay

2. Ottumwa – 9:36.46 (Section 2)

12;10pm - 1A Boys 4x800 Relay

2. Pekin – 8:11.26 (Section 2)

12:30pm - 4A Boys 4x800 Relay

11. Ottumwa – 8:12.12 (Section 2)

12:50pm - 1A Girls 100 Meter Dash Prelims

1. Autum Barthelman, Jr, Sigourney – 12.58 (Heat 1 - Lane 4)

2. Kaylee Linder, Sr, Pekin – 12.64 (Heat 2 - Lane 4)

1:05pm - 1A Boys 100 Meter Dash Prelims

2. Bryce Goldman, Sr, Sigourney – 11.06 (Heat 2 - Lane 4)

5. Avery Moore, Sr, Sigourney – 11.20 (Heat 2 - Lane 5)

1:30pm - 4A Girls 400 Meter Dash

17. Kierra Bishop, So, Ottumwa – 1:01.22 (Section 1 - Lane 4)

1:40pm - 1A Boys 400 Meter Dash

3. Avery Moore, Sr, Sigourney – 50.08 (Section 3 - Lane 3)

15. Zack Conger, Sr, Pekin – 52.27 (Section 2 - Lane 1)

16. Cameron Millikin, So, Pekin – 52.42 (Section 2 - Lane 8)

1:50pm - 4A Boys 400 Meter Dash

7. Sam Yeaway, So, Ottumwa – 49.65 (Section 3 - Lane 1)

2:00pm - 1A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

22. Pekin – 1:03.79 (Heat 3 - Lane 7)

2:20pm - 4A Boy Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

18. Ottumwa – 59.67 (Heat 6 - Lane 1)


CLASSES 2A AND 3A

2:00pm - 3A Girls Discus

23. Bailey Johnson, Sr, Mount Pleasant – 109-09 (Flight 1)

2:00pm - 2A Girls Shot Put

23. Kathryn Gutch, Jr, EBF – 33-05.5 (Flight 1)

2:40am - 2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

11. Albia – 1:01.74 (Heat2 - Lane 5)

21. Davis County – 1:02.79 (Heat 4 - Lane 7)

3:00pm - 3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

3. Mount Pleasant – 59.02 (Heat 3 - Lane 3)

3:20pm - 2A Girls 3000 Meter Run

6. Jordan Winke, Sr, Albia – 11:02.20

3:35pm - 3A Girls 3000 Meter Run

10. Abby Ryon, Fr, Mount Pleasant – 11:02.58

11. Ashley Bloomquist, So, Fairfield – 11:08.60

4:05pm - 3A Boys 3200 meter run

22. Cody Mertens, So, Mount Pleasant – 10:22.60

23. Logan Murray, Sr, Mount Pleasant – 10:22.66

4:20pm - 2A Girls 200 Meter Dash Prelims

7. Alysa Shirkey, Davis County – 26.48(Heat 1 - Lane 3)

4:30pm - 3A Boys Discus

24. Michael Fritz, Sr, Fairfield – 134.07 (Flight 1)

4:30pm - 2A Girls Long Jump

8. Jaylynn Sharp, Sr, Davis County – 16-07.75 (Flight 2)

4:30pm - 3A Girls High Jump

24. Malory Jones, So, Fairfield – 4-08

4:40pm - 2A Boys 200 Meter Dash Prelims

1. Jake Clouse, Sr, Albia – 22.02 (Heat 1 - Lane 4)

5:25pm - 3A Girls 4x800 Relay

9. Mount Pleasant – 10:01.77 (Section 2)

13. Fairfield – 10:06.68 (Section 1)

5:50pm - 2A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

24. Davis County - 8:38.78 (Section 1)

6:10pm - 3A Boys 4x800 Meter Relay

5. Mount Pleasant – 8:16.77 (Section 2)

6:30pm - 2A Girls 100 Meter Dash Prelims

3. Augusta Hamaker, Sr, Davis County – 12.73 (Heat 3 - Lane 4)

6:45pm - 2A Boys 100 Meter Dash Prelims

3. Tony Leshen, Sr, Albia – 11.03 (Heat 3 - Lane 4)

7:20pm - 2A Boys 400 Meter Dash

1. Kyle Sinnott, Sr, Albia – 49.64 (Section 3 - Lane 4)

8:00pm - 3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Prelims

14. Mount Pleasant – 1:08.04 (Heat 2 - Lane 1)


FRIDAY MAY 19TH

CLASSES 1A AND 4A

9:00am - 1A Boys High Jump

13. Zack Conger, Sr, Pekin – 6-00

9:00am - 1A Girls Distance Medley

20. Pekin – 4:33.89 (Section 1)

9:20am - 4A Girls Distance Medley Relay

2. Ottumwa – 4:09.32 (Section 3 - Lane 5)

9:40am - 1A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims

5. Mason Aschenbrenner, Jr, Cardinal – 15.36 (Heat 2 - Lane 5)

10:00am - 1A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

1. Autum Barthelman, Jr, Sigourney – 15.52 (Heat 1 - Lane 4 )

10:10am - 4A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

9. AJ Nelson, Sr, Ottumwa – 15.49 (Heat 3 - Lane 3)

10:20am - 1A Boys 4x200 Relay

3. Pekin – 1:32.61 (Section 3 - Lane 3)

10:50am - 1A Girls 4x200 Relay

5. Pekin – 1:49.46 (Section 3 - Lane 2)

11:20am - 1A Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

3. Levi Long, Jr, Pekin – 55.96 (Section 3 - Lane 3)

23. Nick Martin, Jr, Moravia – 58.00 (Section 1 - Heat 1)

11:30am - 1A Girls High Jump

11. Ellie Ledger, So, Pekin – 5-00

11:40am - 1A Girls 400 Meter Hurdles

1. Summer Barthelman, So, Sigourney – 1:04.46 (Section 3 - Lane 4)

12:00pm - 1A Boys Distance Medley

1. Pekin – 3:37.92 (Section 2)

12:20pm - 4A Boys Distance Medley Relay

12. Ottumwa – 3:37.81 (Section 2)

12:40pm - 1A Girls 4x100 Relay Prelims

1. Pekin – 51.07 (Heat 1 - Lane 4)

3. Sigourney – 51.70 (Heat 3 - Lane 4)

1:00pm - 1A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims

1. Pekin – 44.00 (Heat 1 - Lane 4)

2. Sigourney – 44.07 (Heat 2 - Lane 4)

1:20pm - 1A Girls 4x400 Relay Prelims

23. Pekin – 4:22.51 (Heat 2 - Lane 8)

1:40pm - 4A Girls 4x400 Relay Prelims

3. Ottumwa – 4:01.34 (Heat 3 - Lane 4)

2:00pm - 1A Boys 4x400 Relay Prelims

1. Pekin – 3:28.07 (Heat 1 - Lane 4)

2:20pm - 4A Boys 4x400 Relay Prelims

7. Ottumwa – 3:22.41 (Heat 1 - Lane 3)


CLASSES 2A AND 3A

2:00pm - 3A Girls Shot Put

17. Grace Bittle, So, Mount Pleasant – 37-02 (Flight 1)

21. Lexie Magnani, Fr, Mount Pleasant – 36-09.75 (Flight 1)

2:00pm - 3A Boys Long Jump

12. Keegan Rich, Jr, Mount Pleasant – 21-01 (Flight 2)

2:00pm - 2A Boys High Jump

5. Caleb Cowles, Sr, Davis County – 6-04

2:40pm - 2A Girls Distance Medley

3. Albia - 4:19.05 (Section 3)

3:00pm - 3A Girls Distance Medley

15. Mount Pleasant – 4:22.44 (Section 2)

3:20pm - 2A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims

22. Cade Crall, Jr, Albia – 15.82 (Heat 3 - Lane 8)

3:30pm - 3A Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Prelims

10. Jake Lowe, Jr, Mount Pleasant – 15.29 (Heat 3 - Lane 6)

11. Cole Burns, Jr, Mount Pleasant – 15.37 (Heat 2 - Lane 6)

3:40pm - 2A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

15. Briana Ver Steegh , Sr, EBF – 16.27 (Heat 3 - Lane 2)

3:50pm - 3A Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Prelims

13. Allison Buckert, Sr, Mount Pleasant – 15.97 (Heat 1 - Lane 2)

4:00pm - 2A Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

1. Albia – 1:29.26 (Section 3 - Lane 4)

4:30pm - 2A Girls 4x200 Meter Relay

20. Van Buren - 1:50.31 (Section 1 - Lane 6)

22. Davis County – 1:50.48 (Section 1 - Lane 7)

4:30pm - 3A Girls Long Jump

22. Allison Buckert, Sr, Mount Pleasant – 16-02.5 (Flight 1)

4:30pm - 2A Girls High jump

4. Hannah Isley, Jr, Albia 5-03

8. Mary Shepard, Sr, Albia – 5-01

21. Africa Brandon, So, Davis County – 5-00

5:00pm - 2A Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

17. Jaxson Ocker, So, Centerville – 57.65 (Section 1 - Lane 4)

23. Trenton Goode, Sr, Davis County – 58.15 (Section 1 - Lane 1)

5:10pm - 3A Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

14. Jake Lowe, Jr, Mount Pleasant – 56.85 (Section 2 - Lane 7)

5:30pm - 3A Girls 400 Meter Hurdles

10. Aluna Olaniyi, Jr, Fairfield – 1:08.09 (Section 2 - Lane 5)

19. Maggie Cristoforo, Fr, Mount Pleasant – 1:09.26 (Section 1 - Lane 3)

6:00pm - 3A Boys Distance Medley

12. Mount Pleasant – 3:43.64 (Section 2)

6:20pm - 2A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims

4. Davis County – 51.16 (Heat 3 - Lane 5)

7. Albia – 51.57 (Heat 1 - Lane 3)

13. Van Buren – 51.83 (Heat 1 - Lane 2)

6:40pm - 2A Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Prelims

1. Albia – 43.13 (Heat 1 - Lane 4)

6:50pm - 3A Boys 4x100 meter Relay Prelims

19. Mount Pleasant – 44.64 (Heat 1 - Lane 1)

7:20pm - 3A Girls 4x400 Relay Prelims

21. Fairfield – 4:13.03 (Heat 3 - Lane 1)

7:40pm - 2A Boys 4x400 Relay Prelims

1. Albia – 3:24.49 (Heat - Lane 4)

8:00pm -3A Boys 4x400 Relay Prelims

24. Mount Pleasant – 3:33.32 (Heat 1 - Lane 8)


SATURDAY MAY 20TH

ALL CLASSES

9:00am - 1A Girls Sprint Medley

14. Pekin – 1:54.45 (Section 2 - Lane 7)

9:12am - 2A Girls Sprint Medley

2. Davis County - 1:51.38 (Section 2 - Lane 5)

10:20am - 4A Boys Sprint Medley Relay

17. Ottumwa – 1:34.57 (Section 2 - Lane 8)

10:30am - 1A Girls 800 Meter Run

5. Remi Duwa, Fr, Pekin – 2:26.54 (Section 2)

10:40am - 2A Girls 800 Meter Run

5. Jordan Winke, Sr, Albia – 2:22.06

16. Emily Lewis, So, Centerville – 2:29.45

10:50am - 3A Girls 800 Meter Run

23. Sami Fritz, Sr, Fairfield – 2:28.37 (Section 1)

11:10am - 1A Boys 800 Meter Run

12. Chandler Eckley, Jr, Pekin – 2:04.89 (Section 2)

11:20 am - 3A Boys 800 Meter Run

21. Adam Bodenham, Sr, Mount Pleasant – 2:06.92 (Section 1)

24. Brody Bender, Fr, Mount Pleasant – 2:08.83 (Section 1)

11:50am - Girls Shuttle Hurdle Final

12:15pm - Boys Shuttle Hurdle Final

12:40pm - Girls Wheelchair 100 Meter

Maria Horn, Fr, Ottumwa

12:45pm - Girls 100 Meter Dash Final

12:55pm - Boys 100 Meter Dash Final

1:05pm - Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Final

1:15pm - Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Final

1:45pm - Girls Wheelchair 200 Meter

Maria Horn, Fr, Ottumwa

1:55pm - Girls 200 Meter Dash Final

2:05pm - Boys 200 Meter Dash Final

2:15pm - 1A Boys 1600 Meter Run

3. Ryan Millikin, Sr, Pekin – 4:37.81

17. Trevor Albert, Sr, Cardinal – 4:44.84

2:30pm - Boys 1600 Meter Run

2. Logan Murray, Sr, Mount Pleasant – 4:32.05

10. Cody Mertens, So, Mount Pleasant – 4:36.43

2:37pm - 4A Boys 1600 Meter Run

11. Dalton Bowers, Sr, Ottumwa – 4:29.69

2:45pm - 1A Girls 1500 Meter Run

15. Remi Duwa, Fr, Pekin – 5:17.28

2:52pm - 2A GIrls 1500 Meter Run

9. Jordan Winke, Sr, Albia – 5:02.69

3:00pm - 3A Girls 1500 Meter Run

6. Ashley Bloomquist, So, Fairfield – 5:03.82

18. Taylor Murray, Jr, Mount Pleasant – 5:07.89

3:07pm - 4A Girls 1500 Meter Run

13. Kylie Latham – 4:59.48

3:25pm - Girls 4x100 Relay Final

3:40pm - Boys 4x100 Relay Final

3:55pm - Girls 4x400 Relay Final

4:20pm - Boys 4x400 Relay Final














Trending