MENU

      Four EBF wrestlers win state titles

      Four EBF wrestlers Jaren Glosser (138) Blake Marloff (145) Tucker Black (152) and Tyler Foubert (160) all won state championships at the Iowa Class 1A wrestling championships.

      The Rockets also won the team championship by five points over Alburnett to give the school its first ever team championship.

      Class 1A

      Championships

      Weight: 106

      1st Place Match - Drew West (Highland, Riverside) 50-0 won by decision over Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-3 (Dec 6-5)



      Weight: 113

      1st Place Match - Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 28-0 won by decision over Zach Fowler (Alburnett) 43-5 (Dec 6-1)



      Weight: 120

      1st Place Match - Nick Williams (Lisbon) 49-5 won by decision over Cole Mills (Hinton) 47-4 (Dec 4-3)



      Weight: 126

      1st Place Match - Brady Ruden (Wilton) 51-1 won by major decision over Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-8 (MD 12-4)



      Weight: 132

      1st Place Match - Carter Happel (Lisbon) 53-0 won by fall over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 36-3 (Fall 3:05)



      Weight: 138

      1st Place Match - Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 49-1 won by decision over Travis Cole (Highland, Riverside) 47-3 (Dec 6-2)



      Weight: 145

      1st Place Match - Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-2 won by decision over Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 46-5 (Dec 7-1)



      Weight: 152

      1st Place Match - Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-3 won by decision over Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 48-1 (Dec 4-2)



      Weight: 160

      1st Place Match - Tyler Foubert (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 42-4 won by major decision over Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 36-3 (MD 14-3)



      Weight: 170

      1st Place Match - Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 48-3 won by fall over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 47-2 (Fall 2:42)



      Weight: 182

      1st Place Match - Luke Huber (Hudson) 46-1 won by decision over Adam Hawkins (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 47-2 (Dec 14-7)



      Weight: 195

      1st Place Match - Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 45-0 won by decision over Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 48-4 (Dec 8-4)



      Weight: 220

      1st Place Match - Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 52-1 won by decision over Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 36-1 (Dec 4-3)



      Weight: 285

      1st Place Match - Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 52-0 won in sudden victory - 1 over Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-1 (SV-1 3-1)

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER