MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Iowa Prep Football Poll 9-23-13

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Des Moines Dowling (7) 4-0 131 1

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (7) 4-0 130 2

3. Iowa City West 4-0 107 3

4. Pleasant Valley 4-0 102 5

5. Ames 4-0 88 8

6. Urbandale 3-1 62 4

7. Waukee 3-1 46 9

8. Indianola 4-0 24 NR

9. Sioux City East 3-1 22 10

10. Bettendorf 3-1 18 7



Others receiving votes: 11, Iowa City High 13. 12, Davenport

Assumption 12. 13, Cedar Falls 8. 14, West Des Moines Valley 4. 15,

Southeast Polk 2. 16, Dubuque Hempstead 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Sioux City Heelan (13) 4-0 139 1

2. Spencer (1) 4-0 114 3

3. Decorah 4-0 108 4

4. Pella 4-0 87 5

5. Clear Lake 4-0 86 6

6. Humboldt 4-0 52 8

7. Carroll 3-1 43 NR

8. Harlan 3-1 39 2

9. Williamsburg 3-1 27 9

10. Webster City 4-0 25 10



Others receiving votes: 11, Grinnell 23. 12, Boone 13. 13,

Manchester West Delaware 7. 14, Washington 4. 15, Dallas

Center-Grimes 2. 16, Norwalk 1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Carroll Kuemper (6) 4-0 126 1

2. Waukon (4) 4-0 123 2

3. Spirit Lake (4) 4-0 108 3

4. State Center West Marshall 4-0 97 4

5. Union, La Porte City 4-0 81 5

6. Albia 4-0 62 6

7. Mediapolis 4-0 53 7

8. New Hampton 4-0 48 9

9. Alleman North Polk 4-0 29 10

10. Boyden-Hull-RV 3-1 16 NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Central Lyon-GLR 10. 12, Wellman

Mid-Prairie 5. 12, Sheldon 5. 14, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 4. 15,

Center Point-Urbana 2. 16, Bondurant Farrar 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (13) 4-0 139 1

2. Council Bluffs St. Albert 4-0 112 2

3. Calmar South Winneshiek (1) 4-0 100 3

4. Dike-New Hartford 4-0 97 4

5. Wilton 4-0 74 6

6. Mount Ayr 4-0 59 7

7. West Union North Fayette 4-0 57 9

8. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 4-0 40 8

9. Van Meter 4-0 32 10

(tie)Fort Dodge St. Edmond 4-0 32 NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Ridge View 16. 12, Paullina South

O'Brien 5. 13, Stanwood North Cedar 3. 14, St. Ansgar 2. 14, North

Sentral Kossuth 2.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Inwood West Lyon (9) 4-0 133 1

2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2) 4-0 118 2

3. Brooklyn BGM (3) 4-0 115 3

4. Ackley AGWSR 5-0 96 4

5. Avoca AHST 4-0 84 6

6. Montezuma 4-0 67 7

6. East Mills 4-0 67 8

8. Lawton-Bronson 3-1 35 NR

9. Akron-Westfield 3-1 17 5

10. Packwood Pekin 3-1 14 NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Mason City Newman 6. 12, Hinton 3.

12, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3. 12, Riverside Highland 3. 12, Garwin GMG

3. 16, Troy Mills North Linn 2. 17, Traer North Tama 1. 17,

Griswold 1. 17, Lisbon 1. 17, Algona Garrigan 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (7) 5-0 133 1

2. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (6) 4-0 124 2

3. Newell-Fonda (1) 4-0 95 3

4. West Bend-Mallard 5-0 85 5

5. Adair-Casey 5-0 84 4

6. Springville 5-0 76 6

7. Glidden-Ralston 4-0 56 7

8. Correctionville River Valley 4-0 34 8

9. Coon Rapids-Bayard 5-0 33 9

10. Sidney 4-0 23 10

(tie)Bussey Twin Cedars 5-0 23 NR



Others receiving votes: 12, Easton Valley 8. 13, Janesville 6.

14, Marcus MMC 3.

Trending

LOADING