MENU

      Iowa High School Boys Basketball Poll 12-10-12

      Class 4A

      Record Pts Prv

      1. Iowa City, West (12) 4-0 129 1

      2. Dubuque, Senior 2-0 94 4

      3. Ankeny (1) 4-1 90 2

      4. North Scott, Eldridge 5-0 89 5

      5. Bettendorf 3-0 57 7

      6. Epworth, Western Dubuque 3-0 51 9

      7. Sioux City, East 4-0 46 8

      (tie) Valley, West Des Moines 3-2 46 6

      9. Urbandale 4-1 43 3

      10. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5-0 24 NR

      Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 23. Sioux City, North 6. Johnston 5. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 4. Des Moines, Hoover 3. Pleasant Valley 2. Waukee 2. Southeast Polk 1.



      Class 3A

      Record Pts Prv

      1. Assumption, Davenport (7) 2-1 108 2

      2. Solon (1) 4-0 99 4

      3. MOC-Floyd Valley (3) 4-0 98 3

      4. Vinton-Shellsburg 4-0 79 6

      5. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (1) 2-1 77 1

      6. Pella (1) 4-0 69 9

      7. Iowa Falls-Alden 4-0 48 8

      8. Spencer 5-0 46 10

      9. Grinnell 3-0 24 NR

      10. Creston 4-0 20 NR

      Others receiving votes: Fort Madison 9. Dallas Center-Grimes 7. Norwalk 7. Atlantic 6. Mount Pleasant 5. Le Mars 4. Waverly-Shell Rock 3. Nevada 2. Center Point-Urbana 2. Harlan 1. Chariton 1.



      Class 2A

      Record Pts Prv

      1. Nodaway Valley (9) 4-0 119 1un

      2. Western Christian, Hull (2) 3-0 113 2

      3. Des Moines Christian 5-0 84 3

      4. West Fork, Sheffield (2) 3-0 83 4

      5. IKM-Manning 7-0 78 6

      6. Cascade,Western Dubuque 4-0 52 9

      7. MFL-Mar-Mac 3-0 40 10

      8. New Hampton 4-0 38 NR

      9. PCM, Monroe 6-0 31 NR

      10. Hudson 4-0 16 NR

      (tie) Sheldon 6-0 16 NR

      Others receiving votes: Pella Christian 15. West Branch 13. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 7. Sioux Center 5. Ogden 4. South Central Calhoun 1.



      Class 1A

      Record Pts Prv

      1. Danville (12) 5-0 129 1

      2. St. Mary's, Storm Lake (1) 4-0 110 2

      3. Harris-Lake Park 5-0 89 4

      4. Lone Tree 6-0 80 5

      5. North Iowa, Buffalo Center 6-0 64 6

      6. Murray 5-0 57 7

      7. Riverside, Oakland 4-0 38 8

      8. North Tama, Traer 6-0 37 9

      9. Boyden-Hull 2-2 30 3

      10. Belmond-Klemme 5-0 26 T10

      Others receiving votes: Preston 17. Lawton-Bronson 14. Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 9. Dunkerton 5. Moulton-Udell 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2. Guthrie Center 2. Newell-Fonda 1.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER