MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

The 2015-16 preseason iowa girls bb rankings

5A

1. Waukee (24-2, Class 5A state champion)

2. Johnston (16-8, Class 5A state qualifier)

3. Ankeny Centennial (17-6, Class 5A regional finalist)

4. Southeast Polk (17-7, Class 5A state qualifier)

5. Mason City (15-9, Class 5A state qualifier)

6. Pleasant Valley (18-5, Class 5A regional finalist)

7. Iowa City High (15-8, Class 5A regional finalist)

8. West Des Moines Valley (23-3, Class 5A state runner-up)

9. West Des Moines Dowling (21-4, Class 5A state semifinalist)

10. Linn-Mar (16-8, Class 5A regional finalist)

Next 10 (alphabetic order): Ames (11-12), Cedar Falls (18-6), Cedar Rapids Jefferson (8-15), Cedar Rapids Kennedy (16-7), Cedar Rapids Washington (13-9), Davenport West (9-12), Des Moines East (10-11), Iowa City West (22-3), Sioux City West (13-9), Urbandale (11-12).

* * * * *

CLASS 4A

1. Indianola (19-5, Class 4A state qualifier)

2. Ballard (21-3, Class 4A state qualifier)

3. Western Dubuque (25-1, Class 4A state runner-up)

4. Harlan (26-0, Class 4A state champion)

5. Davenport North (17-6, Class 4A regional finalist)

6. Fairfield (17-6, Class 4A regional semifinalist)

7. Marion (17-6, Class 4A regional finalist)

8. Dallas Center-Grimes (17-6, Class 4A regional finalist)

9. Waverly-Shell Rock (23-1, Class 4A state qualifier)

10. Keokuk (15-7, Class 4A regional semifinalist)

Next 10 (alphabetic order): Carlisle (22-3), Cedar Rapids Xavier (17-7), Davenport Assumption (14-9), DeWitt Central (12-10), Fort Madison (11-11), Grinnell (16-7), Knoxville (18-5), Lewis Central (17-6), Pella (19-3), Sioux City Heelan (22-4).

* * * * *

CLASS 3A

1. Nevada (24-3, Class 3A state champion)

2. Pocahontas Area (25-2, Class 3A runner-up)

3. Center Point-Urbana (19-5, Class 3A regional finalist)

4. Mount Vernon (16-9, Class 3A state qualifier)

5. Union (18-5, Class 3A regional semifinalist)

6. Osage (24-1, Class 3A regional semifinalist)

7. Hampton-Dumont (20-3, Class 3A regional finalist)

8. Monticello (14-8, Class 3A regional, lost first round)

9. Spirit Lake (18-7, Class 3A state qualifier)

10. Cherokee (14-8, Class 3A regional semifinalist)

Next 10 (alphabetic order): Algona (12-10), Benton Community (13-11), Forest City (13-10), Mediapolis (25-1), Mid-Prairie (15-8), North Polk (11-11), Northeast (13-10), Shenandoah (18-5), Sioux Center (21-3), Solon (13-9).

* * * * *

CLASS 2A

1. Unity Christian (27-0, Class 2A state champion)

2. Iowa City Regina (21-4, Class 2A state qualifier)

3. Western Christian (22-4, Class 2A state semifinalist)

4. Manson-NW Webster (18-6, Class 2A regional finalist)

5. Pekin (19-3, Class 2A regional semifinalist)

6. West Branch (17-6, Class 2A regional semifinalist)

7. Okoboji (19-5, Class 2A regional finalist)

8. Lawton-Bronson (14-10, Class 2A regional semifinalist)

9. Interstate 35 (19-5, Class 2A regional semifinalist)

10. Nodaway Valley (18-5, Class 2A regional quarterfinalist)

Next 10 (alphabetic order): Central Decatur (23-2), Des Moines Christian (20-5), Hartley HMS (20-3), Logan-Magnolia (21-5), Maquoketa Valley (17-6), North Union (14-9), Treynor (17-6), Van Meter (15-8), West Hancock (14-10), West Marshall (14-8).

* * * * *

CLASS 1A

1. Springville (23-4, Class 1A state runner-up)

2. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (25-1, Class 1A state semifinalist)

3. Bedford (19-5, Class 1A state qualifier)

4. Kingsley-Pierson (22-2, Class 1A regional finalist)

5. Turkey Valley (23-2, Class 1A regional finalist)

6. Newell-Fonda (23-4, Class 1A state champion)

7. Grand View Christian (20-3, Class 1A regional semifinalist)

8. Adair-Casey (20-5, Class 1A regional finalist)

9. Lansing Kee (21-4, Class 1A regional finalist)

10. Northwood-Kensett (19-5, Class 1A regional semifinalist)

Next 10 (alphabetic order): Burlington Notre Dame (24-2), Dunkerton (14-9), George-Little Rock (19-5), Glidden-Ralston (15-9), Janesville (21-2), Lynnville-Sully (22-2), Marcus MMC (19-5), Paton-Churdan (14-8), Rockford (17-5), West Sioux (18-6).

Trending