MENU

      Iowa High SchoolClass 2A State Wrestling Results

      Class 2A

      Championships

      Weight: 106

      1st Place Match - Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 42-4 won in sudden victory - 1 over Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 44-2 (SV-1 7-5)



      Weight: 113

      1st Place Match - Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 46-0 won by fall over Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 37-4 (Fall 4:48)



      Weight: 120

      1st Place Match - Blake Luna (Clarinda) 41-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Brendan Gould (Assumption, Davenport) 37-6 (UTB 4-3)



      Weight: 126

      1st Place Match - Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 52-1 won by decision over Brady Jennings (Osage) 43-4 (Dec 5-3)



      Weight: 132

      1st Place Match - Eric Clarke (Assumption, Davenport) 31-10 won by major decision over Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 43-2 (MD 10-2)



      Weight: 138

      1st Place Match - Max Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 49-0 won by decision over Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 38-1 (Dec 5-4)



      Weight: 145

      1st Place Match - Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 49-0 won by decision over Chase Shiltz (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 51-5 (Dec 5-2)



      Weight: 152

      1st Place Match - Danny Bush (Assumption, Davenport) 43-3 won by major decision over Zach Johnston (Adm, Adel) 38-8 (MD 8-0)



      Weight: 160

      1st Place Match - Jacob Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 48-1 won by decision over Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 51-3 (Dec 3-2)



      Weight: 170

      1st Place Match - Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 47-4 won by major decision over Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 45-3 (MD 8-0)



      Weight: 182

      1st Place Match - Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 48-1 won by decision over Kyle Fank (Independence) 49-2 (Dec 2-1)



      Weight: 195

      1st Place Match - Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 36-1 won by decision over Carter Isley (Albia) 56-2 (Dec 3-2)



      Weight: 220

      1st Place Match - Lance Evans (Solon) 31-0 won by decision over Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 41-5 (Dec 3-0)



      Weight: 285

      1st Place Match - Tyler Putney (Forest City) 49-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 41-6 (UTB 3-2)
      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER