69
      Friday
      74 / 64
      Saturday
      77 / 62
      Sunday
      81 / 63

      Iowa Class 1A State wrestling results

      Championship

      First Round Weight: 103

      Dylan Gibson (FR), Martensdale-St. MarysFall Austin Matthias (FR), Wapsie Valley Fairbank, 2:43 Kyler Kiner(FR), Ogden Dec Zach Fowler (FR), Alburnett, 5-1 Jordan Bremer(JR), Woodbury Central Moville T-Fall Ridge Meeker (FR),Logan-Magnolia, 16-0/4:57 Blake Dietz (JR), Nashua-Plainfield DecJack Kline (FR), B-G-M Brooklyn, 13-6 Zach Welter (JR), North LinnTroy Mills Fall Tucker Patrick (FR), Guthrie Center, 0:24 JaredEischeid (FR), Kuemper Catholic Carroll M-Dec Will Seydel (SO),West Branch, 10-2 Andrew Foutch (SO), Underwood Fall Tyler Dalen(JR), Graettinger-Terril, 3:33 Travis Cole (FR), Highland RiversideDec Nathan Schmitz (SO), Don Bosco Gilbertville, 6-4 Weight: 112Dakota Fox (SR), Valley Community Elgin Dec Keegan Witbeck (SO),Louisa-Muscatine, 9-7 Ethan Reynek (JR), Logan-Magnolia T-FallJustin Marn (SO), Corning, 18-2/5:53 Drew Mangrich (JR), Don BoscoGilbertville Fall Austin Thompson (SO), Graettinger-Terril, 1:54Brance Simms (JR), Twin River Valley Bode M-Dec Jason Crosby (SO),Eddyville-Blakesburg, 8-0 Aaron Bartenhagen (SO), Durant-BennettDec Jared Coyle (FR), Maquoketa Valley Delhi, 7-2 Taylor Hagen(JR), Martensdale-St. Marys Dec Taylor Curtis (SO), Underwood, 5-4Nathan Ryan (JR), Woodbury Central Moville Dec Charlie Jones (SO),Columbus Catholic Waterloo, 7-3 Collin Kolars (SO), B-G-M BrooklynDec Zach Imler (SR), Coon Rapids-Bayard, 3-1

      Weight: 119 JessePartlow (JR), Manson Northwest Webster Fall Logan Moore (FR), WestMonona Onawa, 3:08 Cory Clubb (SR), Sigourney-Keota Fall Joe Bitz(SR), Interstate 35 Truro, 3:52 Lincoln Monroe (JR), ValleyCommunity Elgin Dec Keegan Taylor (SR), Newman Catholic Mason City,6-2 Kody Krenz (JR), Louisa-Muscatine Dec Nick Drenth (JR),Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, 2-0 Quinton Doiel (JR), Logan-Magnolia FallThaylan Bowman (FR), Twin River Valley Bode, 3:25 Kole Stapes (JR),Martensdale-St. Marys M-Dec Aaron King (JR), Pekin, 12-3 DylonRhoads (SO), Don Bosco Gilbertville Fall Brandon Ackerman (FR),Wapsie Valley Fairbank, 3:40 Tyler Shulista (JR), Alburnett FallCasey Seubert (JR), Lawton-Bronson, 0:32

      Weight: 125 ChristopherHalblom (SR), Alburnett Fall Austyn Vogel (SO), Pekin, 3:18 KolbyHilgenberg (SO), Kuemper Catholic Carroll Dec Heath Nagel (SO),Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn, 9-2 Devin Rausch (SR),Sumner-Fredericksburg Fall Chase Petersen (FR), Audubon, 1:48 RyanHall (JR), Jesup Fall Ryan Joint (SO), West Central Valley Stuart,1:16 Kolbi Kohl (JR), Lisbon Dec Jess Hahn (JR), HighlandRiverside, 3-1/3OT Payton Rice (FR), Manson Northwest Webster FallDaniel Dirks (SO), Akron-Westfield, 0:49 Dillon Lorentzen (SR),Logan-Magnolia Dec Carter Funke (SO), Maquoketa Valley Delhi, 1-0Matt Bertsch (SR), Newman Catholic Mason City Dec Tyler Reiste(SR), Panorama Panora, 5-4

      Weight: 130 Chet Utesch (JR),Akron-Westfield Dec Kevin Wessel (SR), Nodaway Valley, 8-2 ColtonStoddard (SO), East Buchanan Winthrop Dec Zach Frank ? (SR),Highland Riverside, 8-6 Austin Demuth (JR), Don Bosco GilbertvilleDec Caleb Smothers (JR), Manson Northwest Webster, 8-3 BrennanMcNitt (SR), St. Albert Council Bluffs Dec Gage Curry (SR),Louisa-Muscatine, 9-6 Jordan Johnson (SR), Interstate 35 Truro FallJustin Studer (JR), Emmetsburg/RA, 2:22 Nathan Van Zante (SR),Eddyville-Blakesburg T-Fall John Hageman (SO), Turkey ValleyJackson Jct, 15-0/6:00 Maxx Schultz (JR), Clarion-Goldfield DecKyler Deutsch (SR), Nashua-Plainfield, 2-1 Colton Martin (SO),Alburnett Dec Brandon Chesnut (SR), West Monona Onawa, 7-2/OTWeight: 135 Brandon Welter (SR), Don Bosco Gilbertville Fall ZachHatcher (SR), Logan-Magnolia, 3:39 Trent Lundgren (JR),Graettinger-Terril Fall Logan Loftus (SO), Iowa Valley Marengo,5:29 Drew Proctor (SR), Tipton M-Dec Kolby Baier (SR), NodawayValley, 8-0 Jared Hefler (SR), Ogden Fall Cody Nelson (FR), NorthButler Greene, 1:49 Trevor Paulson (JR), Tri-Center Neola Dec ShayIngles (JR), Hudson, 4-0 Steven Brockshus (SR), Sibley-OcheyedanT-Fall Manny Meyer (FR), Lynnville-Sully, 19-2/2:23 David Walker(JR), Martensdale-St. Marys Dec Nick Becker (SR), Wilton, 8-6/OTLogan Mulnix (JR), North Linn Troy Mills Fall Straton Evans (JR),Coon Rapids-Bayard, 3:46

      Weight: 140 Colton Rabe (SR), Iowa ValleyMarengo Dec Dallas Dietz (JR), Riverside Oakland, 4-2 Braiden Vrzak(SR), Turkey Valley Jackson Jct Dec Matt Steffen (SR),Kingsley-Pierson, 8-6/OT Jake Slocum (JR), West Branch Dec BenHuber (JR), Hudson, 4-3 Robert Walker (JR), Martensdale-St. MarysFall Keenan Bock (SO), Coon Rapids-Bayard, 2:40 Nolan Oviatt (SR),Logan-Magnolia M-Dec Tyler Foubert (FR), Tri-County-Montezuma, 19-6Skyler Rice (SR), Emmetsburg/RA Dec Tyler Kraft (SR), Clarksville,9-3 Tait Simpson (JR), Lisbon Fall Dan Guthart (JR), Rockford, 1:23Teddie Harvey (SO), St. Edmond Fort Dodge Dec Wes Prill (SR),Pleasantville, 5-4

      Weight: 145 Isaac Happel (SR), Wapsie ValleyFairbank Dec Karl Krieger (SR), Clarinda Academy, 6-4 Shay Taylor(SR), Prairie Valley Gowrie Fall Dylan Windfield (FR), Alburnett,5:51 Matt Finch (SR), Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn Fall Mike Novotny(JR), Underwood, 1:03 Taylor Hotek (SR), Columbus Catholic WaterlooFall Madison Hay (JR), Lynnville-Sully, 3:50 Tasker Phillips (SR),Pleasantville M-Dec Max Cherry (SR), East Buchanan Winthrop, 13-2Jake Haberman (SO), Clarion-Goldfield Dec Levi Goff (SR),Louisa-Muscatine, 11-9/OT Loren Williams (SO), Tri-Center NeolaM-Dec Ryan Schany (SR), Graettinger-Terril, 16-2 Taylor Wedeking(JR), Nashua-Plainfield M-Dec Josh Adam (SR), Regina Iowa City,10-1

      Weight: 152 Austin Kessler (SR), Durant-Bennett M-Dec BradyKime (JR), Sumner-Fredericksburg, 13-5 Drake Fanslau (JR),Underwood Dec Cole Larsen (SR), Guthrie Center, 9-3 Tanner Taylor(JR), Okoboji Milford Dec Luke Huber (FR), Hudson, 9-8 CodyHarrison (SR), Eagle Grove Fall Matt Plants (SR), B-G-M Brooklyn,1:53 Rilen Carew (SR), West Branch Fall Robbie Kerr (SR), ValleyCommunity Elgin, 3:43 Dallas Houchins (SR), Interstate 35 Truro DecGavvon Shafer (JR), Woodbine, 8-4 Wyatt Towne (SR),Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn M-Dec Kyle Patterson (SR), Dike-NewHartford, 19-8 Jacob Cooley (SR), Pekin Dec Gunnar Clark (SO), WestHancock Britt, 12-7

      Weight: 160 Cody Hubrich (SR), Twin RiverValley Bode Dec Landon Eberl (SR), Underwood, 4-1 Brett Roberts(SO), Eddyville-Blakesburg Dec Cody Schurman (SR), SE WarrenLiberty Center, 9-3 Christian Miller (JR), Nashua-Plainfield FallDalton Ciavarelli (SO), Clarksville, 5:08 Zach Jones (JR), OkobojiMilford Fall Austin Anderson (JR), Wilton, 3:54 Marrick Loftus(SR), Logan-Magnolia Dec Dillon Anderson (SR), Clarion-Goldfield,8-6 Tyler Ogburn (SR), Corning Fall Travis Foster (SR), B-G-MBrooklyn, 4:58 Austin Even (JR), Jesup Fall Nate Hamlett (SR),Starmont, 2:24 Kal Alger (SR), Lisbon Fall Austin McCartan (SO),Emmetsburg/RA, 3:20

      Weight: 171 Tanner Tenley (JR), North CedarStanwood M-Dec Josh Fuhs (SR), Cardinal Eldon, 11-2 Jacob Pearson(JR), Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn Dec Nate Aitchison (SO), West HancockBritt, 13-11 Jayden DeVilbiss (SR), South Winneshiek Calmar FallAdam Schmidt (SR), Treynor, 2:34 Jake Everts (SR),Aplington-Parkersburg Dec Kory Schmelzer (JR), Corning, 3-0 JakeCrosby (SR), Eddyville-Blakesburg Dec Derrick Miller (JR), WestBranch, 5-2 Austin Rasch (SR), Manson Northwest Webster Dec NickSchany (SO), Emmetsburg/RA, 7-5 Travis Jones (SR), Logan-MagnoliaFall Justin Suhr (JR), Wapsie Valley Fairbank, 3:06 Tevin Brinson(SR), Newman Catholic Mason City Dec Brick Imerman (SR), GuthrieCenter, 4-3

      Weight: 189 Jared McCoy (JR), Woodbury Central MovilleFall Mikel Feick (JR), Nodaway Valley, 5:47 Kyle Soderblom (SR),Lynnville-Sully Dec Casey Krull (SR), North Butler Greene, 9-4Andrew Nodtvedt (SR), Central Springs Dec Ronnie Allbee (SR),Manson Northwest Webster, 8-1 Dalton Peterson (SR), Woodbine M-DecRyan Leonard (SO), Midland Wyoming, 12-2 Ethan Calvert (SR),Interstate 35 Truro M-Dec Chet Willer (SO), Akron-Westfield, 14-1Caleb Ciavarelli (JR), Clarksville Dec Josh Kriegel (JR), IowaValley Marengo, 5-4 Evan Johnson (SR), AGWSR Ackley Fall KnuteSeverson (JR), Clarion-Goldfield, 2:18 Cade Jones (SO), West BranchM-Dec Chris Bridgeford (JR), Loga n-Magnolia, 23-9 Weight: 215 TonyBecker (SR), Don Bosco Gilbertville Dec Evan Mikels (SR),Logan-Magnolia, 3-2 Josh Treybal (SR), Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn DecKyle Hawkins (SR), B-G-M Brooklyn, 4-3 Phil Lumley (SR),Pleasantville Dec Preston Russell (JR), Lisbon, 7-3 Zach Salisbury(SR), Sumner-Fredericksburg Fall Ryan Dugger (SR), Belmond-Klemme,3:37 Trent Baker (SR), Westwood Sloan Dec Alexander Cutshall (JR),Aplington-Parkersburg, 6-2 Nate Howard (SR), Graettinger-TerrilFall Connor Johnston (JR), Tri-County-Montezuma, 1:57 Cade Lambson(SR), Mount Ayr Fall Harry Miller (JR), Lone Tree, 0:51 NickSchmelzer (JR), South Winneshiek Calmar Fall Mitch Gambrill (FR),Eagle Grove, 0:59

      Weight: 285 Marco Naughton (JR), St. AlbertCouncil Bluffs Fall Ryan Felts (SR), WACO Wayland, 0:16 Joe Koehn(JR), Valley Community Elgin Fall Dillon Mugge (JR),Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, 3:07 Tanner Johnson (SR), Dike-NewHartford Fall Alex Steffen (SR), Cascade Western Dubuque, 2:36 MattEads (SR), Interstate 35 Truro M-Dec Jarod Gross (SR), MansonNorthwest Webster, 10-1 Caleb White (SR), Tri-Center Neola FallPatrick McCaffery (SR), Regina Iowa City, 1:54 Brendan Ter Wee(SR), West Lyon Inwood Dec Luke Bird (SO), East Buchanan Winthrop,3-2/2OT Tyler Smith (JR), Lisbon Fall Austin Siemons (SR),Nashua-Plainfield, 1:49 Zach Boyer (SR), Eagle Grove Fall DillonSuhr (SO), Guthrie Center, 5:01.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER