MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Iowa High School Football Poll 9-3-13

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (5) 1-0 84 -

2. West Des Moines Dowling (4) 1-0 81 -

3. West Des Moines Valley 1-0 55 -

4. Iowa City West 1-0 51 -

5. Pleasant Valley 1-0 50 -

6. Cedar Falls 1-0 47 -

7. Urbandale 1-0 46 -

8. Bettendorf 1-0 27 -

9. Ames 1-0 13 -

(tie) Waukee 0-1 13 -



Others receiving votes: 11, Ankeny Centennial 12. 12, Johnston

7. 13, Cedar Rapids Prairie 3. 14, Marion Linn-Mar 2. 14, Sioux

City East 2. 16, Davenport Assumption 1. 16, Iowa City High 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Sioux City Heelan (9) 1-0 90 -

2. Grinnell 1-0 68 -

3. Harlan 1-0 65 -

4. Spencer 1-0 52 -

5. Decorah 1-0 51 -

6. Pella 1-0 50 -

7. Clear Lake 1-0 40 -

8. Solon 1-0 34 -

9. DeWitt Central 1-0 13 -

10. Williamsburg 0-1 9 -



Others receiving votes: 11, Waverly-Shell Rock 7. 11, Humboldt

7. 13, Maquoketa 4. 13, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 4. 15, Washington

1.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Waukon (3) 1-0 80 -

2. Carroll Kuemper (1) 1-0 69 -

3. State Center West Marshall (2) 1-0 68 -

4. Dyersville Beckman (3) 1-0 66 -

5. Spirit Lake 1-0 56 -

6. Boyden-Hull-RV 1-0 47 -

7. Union, La Porte City 1-0 33 -

8. Albia 1-0 26 -

9. Mediapolis 1-0 13 -

10. New Hampton 1-0 6 -

(tie) Sheldon 1-0 6 -

(tie) Letts Louisa-Muscatine 1-0 6 -



Others receiving votes: 13, Alleman North Polk 5. 14,

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 4. 15, Gilbert 3. 15, Sioux Center 3. 17,

O-A/BCIG 2. 18, Wellman Mid-Prairie 1. 18, East Sac County 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (7) 1-0 88 -

2. Calmar South Winneshiek (1) 1-0 72 -

3. Aplington-Parkersburg 1-0 62 -

4. Council Bluffs St. Albert (1) 1-0 60 -

5. Dike-New Hartford 1-0 59 -

6. Mount Ayr 1-0 47 -

7. St. Ansgar 1-0 23 -

8. Wilton 1-0 18 -

9. West Branch 1-0 16 -

10. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 1-0 14 -



Others receiving votes: 11, Guttenberg Clayton Ridge 12. 12,

Emmetsburg 7. 13, Paullina South O'Brien 6. 14, West Union North

Fayette 4. 14, Sigourney-Keota 4. 16, Maple Valley/Anthon/Oto 2.

17, Manson-NW Webster 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Inwood West Lyon (4) 1-0 85 -

2. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2) 1-0 77 -

3. Brooklyn BGM (3) 1-0 76 -

4. Hinton 1-0 52 -

5. Logan-Magnolia 1-0 34 -

6. Ackley AGWSR 2-0 31 -

7. Akron-Westfield 1-0 27 -

8. Packwood Pekin 1-0 19 -

9. Madrid 1-0 18 -

10. Mason City Newman 1-0 17 -



Others receiving votes: 11, Lisbon 14. 12, Avoca AHST 13. 13,

Lynnville-Sully 10. 14, Montezuma 6. 14, Riverside Highland 6. 16,

Martensdale-St. Marys 3. 17, Bedford 2. 17, Algona Garrigan 2. 17,

Winthrop East Buchanan 2. 20, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.

Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (6) 1-0 85 -

2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (3) 2-0 83 -

3. Adair-Casey 2-0 68 -

4. Newell-Fonda 1-0 41 -

5. Springville 2-0 39 -

(tie) Marcus MMC 1-0 39 -

7. West Bend-Mallard 2-0 31 -

8. Glidden-Ralston 1-0 27 -

9. Janesville 1-0 18 -

10. Correctionville River Valley 1-0 17 -



Others receiving votes: 11, West Harrison, Mondamin 10. 11,

Easton Valley 10. 13, Riceville 9. 14, Lenox 7. 15, Sidney 5. 16,

Coon Rapids-Bayard 4. 17, Harris-Lake Park 1. 17, Lamoni 1.

Trending

LOADING