MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Iowa high school football poll 9-30-13

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Des Moines Dowling (8) 5-0 133 1

2. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6) 5-0 130 2

3. Iowa City West 5-0 103 3

4. Pleasant Valley 5-0 97 4

5. Ames 5-0 88 5

6. Urbandale 4-1 68 6

7. Waukee 4-1 52 7

8. Sioux City East 4-1 29 9

9. Bettendorf 4-1 19 10

10. Davenport Assumption 4-1 14 NR



Others receiving votes: 11, West Des Moines Valley 11. 12, Iowa City High 10. 13, Cedar Falls 9. 14, Southeast Polk 7.



Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Sioux City Heelan (13) 5-0 139 1

2. Decorah 5-0 115 3

3. Spencer (1) 5-0 113 2

4. Pella 5-0 89 4

5. Clear Lake 5-0 81 5

6. Carroll 4-1 59 7

7. Harlan 4-1 46 8

8. Webster City 5-0 41 10

9. Williamsburg 4-1 31 9

10. Boone 5-0 25 NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Washington 13. 12, Humboldt 9. 13, Grinnell 4. 14, Solon 3. 15, Dallas Center-Grimes 2.



Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Carroll Kuemper (10) 5-0 136 1

2. Waukon (4) 5-0 128 2

3. State Center West Marshall 5-0 109 4

4. Albia 5-0 83 6

5. Mediapolis 5-0 77 7

6. Boyden-Hull-RV 4-1 74 10

7. New Hampton 5-0 69 8

8. Central Lyon-GLR 4-1 34 NR

9. Spirit Lake 4-1 32 3

10. Cascade 4-1 9 NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Union, La Porte City 6. 12, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 5. 13, Hampton-Dumont 3. 13, Wellman Mid-Prairie 3. 15, Alleman North Polk 2.



Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (13) 5-0 139 1

2. Council Bluffs St. Albert 5-0 115 2

3. Calmar South Winneshiek (1) 5-0 95 3

4. Dike-New Hartford 5-0 90 4

5. Wilton 5-0 80 5

6. West Union North Fayette 5-0 62 7

7. Mount Ayr 5-0 57 6

8. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 5-0 49 10

9. Delhi Maquoketa Valley 5-0 39 8

10. Van Meter 5-0 30 9



Others receiving votes: 11, Bellevue 8. 12, Stanwood North Cedar 5. 13, St. Ansgar 1.



Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Inwood West Lyon (10) 5-0 135 1

2. Brooklyn BGM (2) 5-0 121 3

3. Fairbank Wapsie Valley (2) 5-0 120 2

4. Ackley AGWSR 6-0 93 4

5. Avoca AHST 5-0 85 5

6. Montezuma 5-0 74 6

7. Lawton-Bronson 4-1 51 8

8. Packwood Pekin 4-1 35 10

9. East Mills 4-1 15 7

10. Hinton 3-2 9 NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Algona Garrigan 8. 12, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7. 13, Lisbon 6. 13, Belmond-Klemme 6. 15, Griswold 2. 16, Grundy Center 1. 16, Garwin GMG 1. 16, Logan-Magnolia 1.



Class 8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira (8) 5-0 129 2

2. Gilbertville-Don Bosco (5) 6-0 128 1

3. Newell-Fonda (1) 5-0 99 3

4. Adair-Casey 6-0 89 5

5. West Bend-Mallard 6-0 88 4

6. Springville 6-0 76 6

7. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6-0 56 9

8. Correctionville River Valley 5-0 44 8

9. Sidney 5-0 30 10

10. Janesville 4-1 15 NR



Others receiving votes: 11, Marcus MMC 7. 12, HLV, Victor 6. 13, Glidden-Ralston 3.

Trending