MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Iowa State Wrestling-CLASS 2A Results

Class 2A

2nd Wrestleback (16 Man)

Cons. Round 2




Weight: 106

Derek Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 42-8 won by major decision over Carter Cox (Atlantic) 24-8 (MD 13-1)



Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 37-2 won by decision over Eric Lenz (Tipton) 38-4 (Dec 9-3)



Nate Lasher (Charles City) 30-12 won by decision over Andrew Waite (Washington) 28-16 (Dec 6-2)



Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-12 won by decision over Bryant Woodford (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 23-18 (Dec 9-3)



Weight: 113

Kyle Anderson (Washington) 38-10 won by decision over Kruz Adamson (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 38-8 (Dec 5-3)



Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 40-3 won by major decision over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 34-12 (MD 13-0)



Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 40-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-9 (SV-1 3-1)



Patrick Woods (West Delaware, Manchester) 45-2 won by fall over Samuel Klarenbeek (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 41-4 (Fall 1:38)



Weight: 120

Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 13-2 won by tech fall over Oakley Sengchan (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-15 (TF-1.5 5:05 (18-3))



Elliot Henderson (West Liberty) 41-6 won by decision over Louis Gnida (Solon) 39-7 (Dec 4-1)



Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 40-12 won by major decision over Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger) 42-5 (MD 13-3)



Fletcher Green (Washington) 44-2 won by major decision over Ryder Albertsen (Union, LaPorte City) 30-14 (MD 11-2)



Weight: 126

Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 37-9 won by decision over Brice Everson (Camanche) 36-8 (Dec 7-4)



Mason Miller (Winterset) 26-4 won by decision over Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 31-9 (Dec 7-1)



Efrain Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-7 won by fall over Dylan Beaver (Benton Community) 14-9 (Fall 5:44)



Zach Underhill (East Marshall, LeGrand) 47-8 won by decision over Tristan Clark (Pcm, Monroe) 35-11 (Dec 7-4)



Weight: 132

Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 40-6 won by decision over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 37-8 (Dec 10-3)



Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 30-10 won by fall over Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 32-7 (Fall 2:29)



Trevor Harsh (Adm, Adel) 38-15 won by decision over Nick Hyland (Vinton-Shellsburg) 36-6 (Dec 1-0)



Brock Jennings (Osage) 37-11 won by decision over Tristan Pohren (Washington) 45-8 (Dec 2-1)



Weight: 138

Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 29-8 won by fall over Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) 41-4 (Fall 4:29)



Christian Fox (Osage) 45-5 won by fall over Kieran Robuck (Knoxville) 37-8 (Fall 1:28)



Grant Sherman (Saydel) 39-5 won by fall over Joey Huntington (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 38-13 (Fall 0:11)



Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 44-8 won by decision over Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 43-11 (Dec 4-1)



Weight: 145

Tristen Finch (Assumption, Davenport) 38-4 won by decision over Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-7 (Dec 9-6)



Trevor McLaughlin (Union, LaPorte City) 46-4 won by decision over Austin Long (Algona) 31-14 (Dec 4-3)



Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 32-6 won by decision over Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 42-15 (Dec 9-2)



Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 20-6 won by decision over Garret Jay (Grinnell) 39-9 (Dec 4-2)



Weight: 152

Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 30-5 won by fall over Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 37-12 (Fall 1:25)



Zach Milks (Charles City) 31-6 won by decision over Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 42-7 (Dec 3-1)



Brody Beck (Grinnell) 51-2 won by decision over Tanner Hild (Webster City) 32-8 (Dec 7-3)



Douglas Perrin (Osage) 28-8 won by fall over Seth Stetzel (Perry) 37-7 (Fall 3:04)



Weight: 160

Jake Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 41-5 won by major decision over J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 42-8 (MD 13-4)



Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 41-3 won by decision over Landon Schuessler (North Polk, Alleman) 19-4 (Dec 6-1)



Trace Timmons (Assumption, Davenport) 30-17 won by decision over Tayler Pettit (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 39-22 (Dec 7-2)



Brett Leshen (Albia) 52-2 won by fall over Colton Ranney (Central Decatur, Leon) 44-15 (Fall 0:41)



Weight: 170

Weslee Haynes (Wahlert, Dubuque) 39-7 won by decision over Jacob Bair (Clarke, Osceola) 35-11 (Dec 5-4)



Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 41-5 won by major decision over Zach De Jager (Western Christian/Unity Christian) 37-7 (MD 12-4)



Jake Sherman (Saydel) 38-4 won by decision over Dalton Folkerts (Albia) 55-6 (Dec 4-3)



Tyler Frideres (Algona) 35-5 won by fall over Mitchell Sandbulte (Sioux Center) 36-9 (Fall 4:22)



Weight: 182

Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 47-6 won by decision over Jordan Challis (Tipton) 41-7 (Dec 3-2)



Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 38-6 won by decision over Chase Reising (Oelwein) 27-6 (Dec 6-4)



Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 41-3 won by fall over Mitchell Spenler (Williamsburg) 38-12 (Fall 0:45)



Brad Skubal (Washington) 39-8 won by decision over Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 32-10 (Dec 5-1)



Weight: 195

Seth Maitlen (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 39-11 won by decision over Chase Hager (Assumption, Davenport) 18-13 (Dec 7-0)



Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 42-4 won by decision over Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O'Brien) 21-8 (Dec 3-2)



Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 40-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jared Keenan (Grinnell) 38-10 (SV-1 7-5)



Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 41-6 won by fall over Matt McMillan (Independence) 40-11 (Fall 0:40)



Weight: 220

Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 39-3 won by decision over Chase Bonner (Estherville Lincoln Central) 44-6 (Dec 3-2)



Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 41-15 won by fall over Stephen Kruse (Louisa-Muscatine) 33-7 (Fall 0:47)



Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 35-6 won by decision over Mark Ramirez (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-6 (Dec 14-12)



Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 36-15 won by decision over Zach Adrian (Assumption, Davenport) 26-10 (Dec 6-0)



Weight: 285

Nathan Heath (Adm, Adel) 38-10 won by fall over Kyle Davis (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 40-5 (Fall 1:02)



Dylan VanDusen (West Liberty) 35-8 won by fall over Darian Tillman (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 41-16 (Fall 2:59)



Bobby Heilman (Interstate 35, Truro) 42-13 won by fall over Dalton Lape (North Fayette Valley) 31-8 (Fall 1:33)



Quintin Taylor (Benton Community) 41-6 won by decision over Gregory Palma (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 23-9 (Dec 10-3)

Trending