MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Iowa State Wrestling Tournament Results 2A



Class 2A

Round 1

Weight: 106



Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 35-10 won by pin over Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) 34-7 (Pin 5:33)



Patrick Woods (West Delaware, Manchester) 42-1 won by pin over Max Wehage (Vinton-Shellsburg) 39-12 (Pin 1:22)



Darien Collins (Assumption, Davenport) 30-12 won by pin over Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 32-9 (Pin 1:22)



Jake Wulf (OA-BCIG) 35-13 won by decision over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 29-19 (Dec 6-1)



Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 36-4 won by decision over Samuel Klarenbeek (Boy-Hull/Rock Valley) 36-6 (Dec 4-2)



Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 39-2 won by decision over Brandon Mayer (Crestwood, Cresco) 36-5 (Dec 6-5)



Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 43-2 won by major decision over Britton Gibson (Winterset) 32-15 (Maj 11-0)



Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-8 won by decision over Justin Roepsch (Saydel) 27-10 (Dec 8-2)



Weight: 113



Zach Less (West Delaware, Manchester) 39-2 won by decision over Chris Hopkins (Harlan) 38-9 (Dec 9-5)



Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 34-4 won by tech fall over Kody Smith (Davis County, Bloomfield) 23-12 (TF 17-2)



Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 34-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Keaton Sherwood (Benton Community) 34-14 (SV-1 4-2)



Brendan Gould (Assumption, Davenport) 41-10 won by pin over Matt Henning (W Christian/U Christian) 38-12 (Pin 5:00)



Chase Lienhard (Crestwood, Cresco) 33-10 won by decision over Zac McCoy (Shenandoah) 35-17 (Dec 7-2)



Chris Hanke (Osage) 21-10 won by decision over Mason Miller (Winterset) 17-2 (Dec 1-0)



Colton Milosevich (Woodward-Granger) 31-7 won by decision over Louis Gnida (Solon) 40-7 (Dec 9-4)



Fletcher Green (Washington) 33-5 won by decision over Kylie Zender (Humboldt) 36-10 (Dec 7-0)



Weight: 120



Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 37-2 won by decision over Tristan Pohren (Washington) 30-7 (Dec 8-1)



Brady Jennings (Osage) 35-6 won by decision over Cole Parmely (Oelwein) 44-6 (Dec 7-5)



Doug Miner (Spirit Lake Park) 41-4 won by pin over Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 26-10 (Pin 0:55)



Charlie Jones (Columbus Catholic, Waterloo) 46-0 won by pin over Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 26-17 (Pin 0:58)



Elliot Henderson (West Liberty) 29-9 won by decision over Grant Sherman (Saydel) 22-11 (Dec 6-3)



Leighton Gaul (New Hampton) 43-0 won by major decision over Zach Underhill (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 42-7 (Maj 12-0)



Blake Luna (Clarinda) 42-1 won by decision over Bailey Hawn (Spencer) 35-15 (Dec 4-3)



Shadow Leshen (Albia) 49-1 won by decision over Dylan Beaver (Benton Community) 24-8 (Dec 6-5)



Weight: 126



Kyle White (Central Springs) 50-1 won by decision over Walker Wegener (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 22-8 (Dec 7-3)



Tanner Cowan (Centerville) 6-2 won by decision over Adam Benzing (Waukon) 25-15 (Dec 7-1)



Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 32-8 won by decision over Nathan Macki (Ballard) 6-1 (Dec 5-2)



James Wenzel (Mount Vernon) 36-11 won by decision over Cole Race (Clarinda) 34-7 (Dec 3-1)



Austin Hoeft (Charles City) 29-11 won by decision over Tony Devriese (Assumption, Davenport) 35-10 (Dec 6-5)



Bryce Leshen (Albia) 43-3 won by decision over Caleb Studebaker (Independence) 41-4 (Dec 3-1)



John Christopherson (Spencer) 46-1 won by decision over Austin Moen (Saydel) 29-8 (Dec 8-2)



Max Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 46-0 won by tech fall over Chase Goodman (South Central Calhoun) 50-5 (TF 15-0)



Weight: 132



Colton McCrystal (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-0 won by major decision over Tanner Poush (Chariton) 32-14 (Maj 8-0)



Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 44-6 won by pin over Tad Chapin (Denver-Tripoli) 46-8 (Pin 3:17)



Kyle Springer (Assumption, Davenport) 46-5 won by pin over Tyler Thomas (Crestwood, Cresco) 30-6 (Pin 5:01)



Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 31-11 won by decision over Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 38-5 (Dec 11-8)



Jordan Challen (Greene County) 38-9 won by pin over Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 36-9 (Pin 3:50)



Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 36-1 won by major decision over Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg) 43-6 (Maj 8-0)



Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 43-1 won by major decision over Kellan O'Shea (Decorah) 32-7 (Maj 10-0)



Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 13-2 won by major decision over Chase Wyant (Van Meter) 40-12 (Maj 11-2)



Weight: 138



Jake Marlin (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 50-1 won by pin over Thaylan Bowman (Humboldt) 19-17 (Pin 0:37)



Brett Marcum (Missouri Valley) 33-7 won by decision over Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 31-1 (Dec 6-5)



Alan Perry (Bondurant-Farrar) 32-7 won by pin over Ryan Soppe (West Delaware, Manchester) 25-20 (Pin 0:33)



Christian Fox (Osage) 29-12 won by decision over Kyle Jilovec (Mount Vernon) 33-8 (Dec 12-6)



Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 46-2 won by pin over Tyler Nance (Chariton) 38-12 (Pin 1:33)



Eric Clarke (Assumption, Davenport) 35-6 won by decision over Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 43-5 (Dec 6-4)



Seth Stetzel (Perry) 36-9 won by major decision over John Morkel (Independence) 38-6 (Maj 11-3)



Adam Staudt (Charles City) 33-6 won by decision over Austin Dengler (Union, LaPorte City) 33-8 (Dec 6-1)



Weight: 145



Brandon Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 54-0 won by major decision over Tionte Parks (Assumption, Davenport) 33-17 (Maj 12-3)



Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 35-5 won by pin over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-11 (Pin 2:55)



Dalton Folkerts (Albia) 18-2 won by decision over Landon Schuessler (North Polk, Alleman) 27-13 (Dec 10-3)



Chase Straw (Independence) 43-1 won by pin over Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 30-10 (Pin 3:56)



Jacob Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 42-6 won by decision over Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 42-4 (Dec 3-1)



Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 40-5 won by decision over Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 32-18 (Dec 6-0)



Brody Beck (Grinnell) 48-4 won by decision over Patrick Rooney (Bondurant-Farrar) 39-3 (Dec 4-2)



Zach Muller (West Delaware, Manchester) 34-9 won by pin over Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 33-7 (Pin 2:44)



Weight: 152



Hunter Berkenpas (Boy-Hull/Rock Valley) 20-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over John Lawson (Forest City) 29-14 (UTB 9-8)



Jake Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-3 won by decision over Levi Kaufman (South Tama County, Tama) 34-8 (Dec 8-2)



Greyson Doolittle (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 28-9 won by decision over Zach Moss (Winterset) 33-7 (Dec 11-5)



Jackson VanKirk (Perry) 42-5 won by decision over John Clark (Clarinda) 32-16 (Dec 7-1)



Jesse Etherington (Charles City) 30-1 won by major decision over Dylon Van't Hof (Sioux Center) 37-4 (Maj 13-5)



Logan Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 44-1 won by pin over Hans Holkesvik (Decorah) 35-6 (Pin 1:55)



Griffin Osing (Albia) 48-1 won by decision over Nick Georgean (Assumption, Davenport) 32-1 (Dec 1-0)



Bret Tomoson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 37-7 won by decision over Tucker Ksiazek (Bondurant-Farrar) 34-12 (Dec 8-2)



Weight: 160



Logan McQuillen (Monticello) 40-5 won by decision over Dylon French (Bedford/Lenox) 40-15 (Dec 7-1)



Brett Leshen (Albia) 50-1 won by decision over Colin Barker (Osage) 33-8 (Dec 1-0)



Kolton Smith (South Tama County, Tama) 32-11 won by decision over Jake Sherman (Saydel) 29-6 (Dec 3-2)



Jacob Van Ginkel (W Christian/U Christian) 40-4 won by decision over Blake Beckman (Mediapolis) 37-7 (Dec 6-5)



Sawyer Anderson (New Hampton) 42-4 won by pin over Adam Zaccone (Harlan) 35-14 (Pin 1:16)



Trevor Frain (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 50-2 won by decision over Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 31-13 (Dec 5-1)



Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 40-1 won by decision over Jake Rhoads (Gilbert) 31-12 (Dec 9-5)



Danny Bush (Assumption, Davenport) 39-9 won by decision over Tanner Schaefer (Spencer) 40-2 (Dec 9-6)



Weight: 170



Seth Davisson (Fairfield) 36-5 won by pin over Schyler Knoll (Perry) 35-10 (Pin 4:55)



Brice Wilcke (Clear Lake) 37-3 won by pin over Thomas Oleson (West Delaware, Manchester) 31-15 (Pin 5:23)



Matthew Williamson (Atlantic) 39-9 won by pin over Blaine Johnson (Spencer) 41-9 (Pin 1:58)



Jack Leshen (Grinnell) 42-5 won by decision over Erik Lux (South Tama County, Tama) 45-1 (Dec 6-3)



Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 45-1 won by pin over Damon Piatt (Carlisle) 32-10 (Pin 2:40)



Josh Bauer (Hampton-Dumont) 34-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Weslee Haynes (Wahlert, Dubuque) 35-10 (SV-1 10-8)



Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 39-4 won by tech fall over Toby Maggert (Sheldon/South O'Brien) 29-11 (TF 15-0)



Aaron Crossett (Knoxville) 36-4 won by decision over Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) 36-12 (Dec 9-2)



Weight: 182



Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 43-3 won by decision over Jay Reisetter (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 38-4 (Dec 3-2)



Carter Isley (Chariton) 36-2 won by decision over Ries Bohr (Wahlert, Dubuque) 26-19 (Dec 6-0)



Nikko Wheeler (Humboldt) 39-9 won by tech fall over Nathan Stickley (Carlisle) 24-15 (TF 22-4)



Cole Bonde (Bedford/Lenox) 41-4 won by decision over Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 45-4 (Dec 4-3)



Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 33-13 won by major decision over Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 29-14 (Maj 13-5)



Jacyn Goebel (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-1 won by pin over Colton Spaur (Knoxville) 30-4 (Pin 5:20)



Dallas Rozeboom (Boy-Hull/Rock Valley) 33-1 won by pin over Sam Mathis (Roland-Story, Story City) 25-16 (Pin 0:50)



Chase Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) 52-1 won by pin over Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 43-12 (Pin 0:21)



Weight: 195



Riley Denny (Centerville) 41-7 won by pin over Cale Stork (Harlan) 41-6 (Pin 1:54)



Lance Evans (Solon) 5-0 won by decision over Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 35-5 (Dec 6-2)



Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) 40-9 won by pin over Kirby Kendrick (Beckman, Dyersville) 33-10 (Pin 7:58)



Alex Macki (Ballard) 38-6 won by pin over Blake Cooper (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA) 17-20 (Pin 1:20)



Keaton Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 48-1 won by decision over Tyler Stork (Atlantic) 35-14 (Dec 5-0)



Christian Brobst (Bishop Heelan Catholic, SC) 50-1 won by pin over Nearoth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 39-9 (Pin 3:01)



Jake Feldpausch (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 33-9 won by decision over Matt McMillan (Independence) 25-14 (Dec 9-7)



Luke Johnson (Charles City) 34-5 won by pin over Jose Cruz (Roland-Story, Story City) 35-7 (Pin 0:31)



Weight: 220



Tyler Dolieslager (Boy-Hull/Rock Valley) 42-3 won by decision over Blake Glenn (Winterset) 37-6 (Dec 7-6)



Jacob Mineart (Fairfield) 33-8 won by major decision over Aaron Beaman (Greene County) 37-8 (Maj 11-3)



Andy Hovden (Decorah) 32-5 won by decision over Brent Carlson (Woodward-Granger) 34-12 (Dec 3-0)



Corbin Blythe (Williamsburg) 34-6 won by major decision over Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 32-13 (Maj 10-1)



Bryce Kelleher (Sheldon/South O'Brien) 38-4 won by pin over Dylan Nelson (ADM) 38-7 (Pin 3:25)



Tyler Nguyen (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 38-7 won by decision over Cameron Donovan (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 29-12 (Dec 6-4)



Adam Reth (West Delaware, Manchester) 42-0 won by pin over Charles Angell (Ballard) 21-8 (Pin 0:33)



Skyler Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar/Riceville) 45-3 won by decision over Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 31-9 (Dec 4-3)



Weight: 285



Josh Clark (Union, LaPorte City) 42-6 won by pin over Juan Martinez (West Liberty) 30-8 (Pin 2:14)



Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 34-8 won in tie breaker - 1 over Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 32-20 (TB-1 2-1)



Ben Burnett (Carlisle) 32-6 won by pin over Zach Davis (Albia) 29-13 (Pin 5:02)



Dean Broghammer (West Delaware, Manchester) 44-0 won by decision over Dylan Hendricks (Humboldt) 35-13 (Dec 6-0)



Sean Easler (Assumption, Davenport) 42-9 won by pin over Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 31-14 (Pin 4:30)



Dalton Hamm (Charles City) 28-14 won by decision over Jordan Siebert (Harlan) 32-17 (Dec 5-1)



Chad Pohlmeier (Bondurant-Farrar) 38-2 won by pin over Nathan Robinson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 40-19 (Pin 1:14)



Austin Ashbacher (Decorah) 30-5 won by pin over Michael Rosewall (Cherokee) 37-3 (Pin 0:20)



Consolation Bracket

Weight: 106



Max Wehage (Vinton-Shellsburg) 40-12 won by decision over Dylan Huntoon (Spencer) 34-8 (Dec 13-6)



Austin Pontier (Interstate 35) 33-9 won by decision over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 29-20 (Dec 7-3)



Brandon Mayer (Crestwood, Cresco) 37-5 won by decision over Samuel Klarenbeek (Boy-Hull/Rock Valley) 36-7 (Dec 8-1)



Justin Roepsch (Saydel) 28-10 won by decision over Britton Gibson (Winterset) 32-16 (Dec 7-2)



Weight: 113



Chris Hopkins (Harlan) 39-9 won by decision over Kody Smith (Davis County, Bloomfield) 23-13 (Dec 10-9)



Keaton Sherwood (Benton Community) 35-14 won by decision over Matt Henning (W Christian/U Christian) 38-13 (Dec 4-2)



Mason Miller (Winterset) 18-2 won by decision over Zac McCoy (Shenandoah) 35-18 (Dec 6-5)



Louis Gnida (Solon) 41-7 won by decision over Kylie Zender (Humboldt) 36-11 (Dec 3-1)



Weight: 120



Cole Parmely (Oelwein) 45-6 won by pin over Tristan Pohren (Washington) 30-8 (Pin 3:26)



Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 27-10 won by decision over Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 26-18 (Dec 3-1)



Zach Underhill (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 43-7 won by pin over Grant Sherman (Saydel) 22-12 (Pin 5:42)



Bailey Hawn (Spencer) 36-15 won by pin over Dylan Beaver (Benton Community) 24-9 (Pin 1:21)



Weight: 126



Walker Wegener (Central Clinton, DeWitt) 23-8 won by pin over Adam Benzing (Waukon) 25-16 (Pin 3:27)



Cole Race (Clarinda) 35-7 won by pin over Nathan Macki (Ballard) 6-2 (Pin 1:59)



Tony Devriese (Assumption, Davenport) 36-10 won by pin over Caleb Studebaker (Independence) 41-5 (Pin 1:10)



Chase Goodman (South Central Calhoun) 51-5 won by pin over Austin Moen (Saydel) 29-9 (Pin 2:49)



Weight: 132



Tanner Poush (Chariton) 33-14 won by pin over Tad Chapin (Denver-Tripoli) 46-9 (Pin 3:33)



Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 39-5 won by decision over Tyler Thomas (Crestwood, Cresco) 30-7 (Dec 13-7)



Aaron Schultz (Williamsburg) 44-6 won by pin over Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 36-10 (Pin 3:45)



Kellan O'Shea (Decorah) 33-7 won by major decision over Chase Wyant (Van Meter) 40-13 (Maj 12-4)



Weight: 138



Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 32-1 won by pin over Thaylan Bowman (Humboldt) 19-18 (Pin 3:05)



Kyle Jilovec (Mount Vernon) 34-8 won by decision over Ryan Soppe (West Delaware, Manchester) 25-21 (Dec 8-1)



Steven Garcia (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 44-5 won by tech fall over Tyler Nance (Chariton) 38-13 (TF 17-2)



John Morkel (Independence) 39-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Austin Dengler (Union, LaPorte City) 33-9 (SV-1 6-4)



Weight: 145



Tionte Parks (Assumption, Davenport) 34-17 won by major decision over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-12 (Maj 10-2)



Blake Gjerde (Estherville Lincoln Central) 31-10 won by decision over Landon Schuessler (North Polk, Alleman) 27-14 (Dec 10-3)



Drew Buster (Mediapolis) 43-4 won by decision over Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 32-19 (Dec 10-4)



Patrick Rooney (Bondurant-Farrar) 40-3 won by pin over Kenten Murray (Spirit Lake Park) 33-8 (Pin 1:48)



Weight: 152



Levi Kaufman (South Tama County, Tama) 35-8 won in sudden victory - 1 over John Lawson (Forest City) 29-15 (SV-1 4-2)



Zach Moss (Winterset) 34-7 won by decision over John Clark (Clarinda) 32-17 (Dec 6-1)



Hans Holkesvik (Decorah) 36-6 won by decision over Dylon Van't Hof (Sioux Center) 37-5 (Dec 10-4)



Nick Georgean (Assumption, Davenport) 33-1 won by major decision over Tucker Ksiazek (Bondurant-Farrar) 34-13 (Maj 11-1)



Weight: 160



Colin Barker (Osage) 34-8 won by pin over Dylon French (Bedford/Lenox) 40-16 (Pin 4:51)



Jake Sherman (Saydel) 30-6 won by decision over Blake Beckman (Mediapolis) 37-8 (Dec 3-1)



Grant Lehmann (Hampton-Dumont) 32-13 won by pin over Adam Zaccone (Harlan) 35-15 (Pin 3:58)



Tanner Schaefer (Spencer) 41-2 won by pin over Jake Rhoads (Gilbert) 31-13 (Pin 3:26)



Weight: 170



Thomas Oleson (West Delaware, Manchester) 32-15 won by decision over Schyler Knoll (Perry) 35-11 (Dec 6-2)



Erik Lux (South Tama County, Tama) 46-1 won by pin over Blaine Johnson (Spencer) 41-10 (Pin 3:04)



Weslee Haynes (Wahlert, Dubuque) 36-10 won by major decision over Damon Piatt (Carlisle) 32-11 (Maj 12-4)



Toby Maggert (Sheldon/South O'Brien) 30-11 won by pin over Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver-Tripoli) 36-13 (Pin 3:38)



Weight: 182



Jay Reisetter (East Marshall/GMG, IA) 39-4 won by pin over Ries Bohr (Wahlert, Dubuque) 26-20 (Pin 5:30)



Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 46-4 won by decision over Nathan Stickley (Carlisle) 24-16 (Dec 10-4)



Colton Spaur (Knoxville) 31-4 won by decision over Connor Nosbisch (Clear Lake) 29-15 (Dec 9-2)



Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 44-12 won by decision over Sam Mathis (Roland-Story, Story City) 25-17 (Dec 7-2)



Weight: 195



Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 36-5 won by pin over Cale Stork (Harlan) 41-7 (Pin 2:41)



Kirby Kendrick (Beckman, Dyersville) 34-10 won by pin over Blake Cooper (BCLUW (SH-BCLUW), IA) 17-21 (Pin 1:22)



Nearoth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 40-9 won by major decision over Tyler Stork (Atlantic) 35-15 (Maj 11-2)



Jose Cruz (Roland-Story, Story City) 36-7 won by pin over Matt McMillan (Independence) 25-15 (Pin 1:26)



Weight: 220



Blake Glenn (Winterset) 38-6 won by pin over Aaron Beaman (Greene County) 37-9 (Pin 5:15)



Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 33-13 won by decision over Brent Carlson (Woodward-Granger) 34-13 (Dec 4-0)



Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 32-9 won by major decision over Charles Angell (Ballard) 21-9 (Maj 12-4)



Weight: 285



Juan Martinez (West Liberty) 31-8 won by pin over Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 32-21 (Pin 3:12)



Dylan Hendricks (Humboldt) 36-13 won by decision over Zach Davis (Albia) 29-14 (Dec 4-0)



Nathan Robinson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-19 won by pin over Michael Rosewall (Cherokee) 37-4 (Pin 1:04)

Trending

LOADING