MENU

      Iowa State Wrestling Tournament Results 3A

      CLASS 3A

      Semifinals

      Weight: 106



      Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 23-1 won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 46-1 (Dec 8-6)



      Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 36-5 won by pin over Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 39-2 (Pin 4:29)



      Weight: 113



      Clayton Eicher (Valley, West Des Moines) 44-2 won by decision over Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 38-4 (Dec 5-2)



      Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 42-3 won by decision over Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 35-2 (Dec 3-2)



      Weight: 120



      John Gioffredi (Indianola) 40-2 won by decision over Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 46-3 (Dec 6-2)



      Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 40-5 won by major decision over Justin Kaltved (Carroll) 27-4 (Maj 9-1)



      Weight: 126



      Jonathan Eide (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 43-6 won by decision over Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 37-11 (Dec 4-0)



      Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 43-1 won by decision over Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 51-8 (Dec 5-1)



      Weight: 132



      Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 40-5 won by tech fall over Michael Moncivais (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 33-12 (TF 19-4)



      Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-5 won by decision over Clayton Hocker (Fort Madison) 30-5 (Dec 6-2)



      Weight: 138



      Karsten VanVelsor (Ottumwa) 44-6 won by decision over Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-8 (Dec 8-7)



      Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 37-7 won by decision over Kegan Wakefield (Iowa City, West) 49-5 (Dec 5-2)



      Weight: 145



      Bubba Hernandez (Bettendorf) 37-4 won by decision over Matt Victor (Indianola) 41-6 (Dec 3-0)



      Austin Boyd (Burlington) 42-4 won by decision over Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 40-10 (Dec 5-3)



      Weight: 152



      Dawson Nemmers (Epworth, West Dubuque) 32-4 won by decision over Dustin Caldwell (Clinton) 32-7 (Dec 3-1)



      Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 44-5 won by decision over Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 22-2 (Dec 6-1)



      Weight: 160



      Tim Miklus (Southeast Polk) 46-2 won by major decision over Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 39-9 (Maj 10-2)



      Logan Walkup (Johnston) 33-15 won by pin over Dillion Chase (Clinton) 33-11 (Pin 5:45)



      Weight: 170



      Dylan Blackford (Southeast Polk) 46-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Cameron Rathje (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 36-3 (SV-1 7-5)



      Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 47-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Duke Egli (Fort Dodge) 39-1 (SV-1 5-3)



      Weight: 182



      Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 33-6 won in tie breaker - 2 over Luke Sargent (Southeast Polk) 34-7 (TB-2 5-4)



      Matt Seabold (Burlington) 33-1 won by decision over Justin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 44-3 (Dec 5-0)



      Weight: 195



      Adam Walther (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-5 won by major decision over Dane Jones (Oskaloosa) 29-4 (Maj 10-2)



      Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 49-1 won by decision over Mickey Pelfrey (Iowa City, West) 47-7 (Dec 7-6)



      Weight: 220



      Bryce Fisher (Southeast Polk) 45-1 won by decision over Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-7 (Dec 9-2)



      Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 33-9 won by decision over Ryan Maas (Iowa City, City) 40-5 (Dec 3-0)



      Weight: 285



      Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 48-3 won in tie breaker - 2 over Andrew Netolicky (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 40-6 (TB-2 2-1)



      Pedro Gomez (Marshalltown) 36-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jake Scanlan (Southeast Polk) 32-4 (UTB 3-2)



      Consolation Bracket

      Weight: 106



      Tanner Rohweder (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 37-7 won by major decision over Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 31-9 (Maj 8-0)



      Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, T Jefferson) 44-7 won by tech fall over Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 37-8 (TF 16-0)



      Weight: 113



      Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 39-1 won by decision over Jonah Eide (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 37-14 (Dec 6-0)



      Nathan Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 43-12 won by decision over Travis Price (Johnston) 31-13 (Dec 6-0)



      Weight: 120



      Hunter Genco (Clinton) 35-6 won in sudden victory - 1 over Dan Kelly (Cedar Falls) 28-6 (SV-1 8-6)



      Austin Anderson (Ankeny) 42-4 won by decision over Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 30-16 (Dec 7-3)



      Weight: 126



      Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 36-7 won by decision over Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 37-11 (Dec 6-1)



      Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 42-8 won by decision over Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 40-12 (Dec 12-5)



      Weight: 132



      Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 35-9 won by pin over Nathan Twito (Ames) 35-10 (Pin 1:09)



      Colby Knight (Urbandale) 38-2 won by decision over Chris Grow (Waukee) 34-13 (Dec 11-4)



      Weight: 138



      Jacob Showalter (Waterloo, West) 43-12 won by pin over Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 19-5 (Pin 1:33)



      Matt Taylor (Dallas Center-Grimes) 22-4 won by pin over Kory Kuecker (Algona) 37-5 (Pin 2:41)



      Weight: 145



      Colin Strickland (Southeast Polk) 41-8 won by decision over Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 32-10 (Dec 12-10)



      Joel Northrup (Linn-Mar, Marion) 50-1 won by decision over Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 35-8 (Dec 4-2)



      Weight: 152



      Dylan Matter (Valley, West Des Moines) 25-7 won in tie breaker - 1 over Stone Sturges (Mason City) 34-9 (TB-1 2-1)



      Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 33-7 won by decision over Weston Shaw (Algona) 31-9 (Dec 4-3)



      Weight: 160



      River Whitters (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 38-13 won by decision over Andrew Bartel (Mason City) 36-9 (Dec 7-3)



      Dalton Witte (Burlington) 38-6 won by decision over Grant Rosenboom (Pleasant Valley) 41-9 (Dec 8-2)



      Weight: 170



      Dustin Fuller (Sioux City, North) 51-1 won by decision over Joe Teague (Algona) 30-9 (Dec 4-2)



      Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 46-6 won by decision over Andrew Landgrebe (Oskaloosa) 25-5 (Dec 6-3)



      Weight: 182



      Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 41-9 won by decision over Justin Dilks (Mount Pleasant) 27-7 (Dec 9-4)



      Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 39-3 won by decision over Tyler Frideres (Algona) 34-11 (Dec 7-5)



      Weight: 195



      Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 44-9 won by decision over Casey Becker (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-13 (Dec 7-4)



      Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 41-8 won by major decision over Riley Prescott (Fort Dodge) 30-16 (Maj 13-3)



      Weight: 220



      Joel Lanning (Ankeny) 29-6 won by decision over Brennan Koerperich (Epworth, West Dubuque) 39-10 (Dec 7-3)



      Justin Green (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-9 won by decision over Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 35-12 (Dec 3-2)



      Weight: 285



      Derrick Hurt (Newton) 31-5 won by pin over Raekwon Jefferson (Bettendorf) 5-3 (Pin 1:00)



      Zac Gillis (Cedar Rapids, Washington) 38-5 won by decision over Alex Goss (Keokuk) 29-2 (Dec 3-1)
      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER